Challenger 35, Challenger 45 and Challenger 55 Agricultural Tractors Electronic Systems Caterpillar


F422 Connector C008 - Open

Usage:

45 3BK



Illustration 1g00567007

(1) Chassis Control Module (CCM). (2) Engine Oil Pressure Sensor. (3) Air Filter Vacuum Switch. (4) Coolant Level Sensor.




Illustration 2g00567036

Location Of Connectors

This fault code indicates the Front Main and Rear Main harness connectors C008 are loose, disconnected, or separated.

  1. Visually inspect connector C008, located near the left front cab mount. Check for loose or disconnected connectors, or pushed out terminals in both connectors.

    Expected Result: The connectors are separated.

    • YES, reconnect or repair. Check fault codes. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 2.

  1. Check engine oil pressure sensor connector C103, engine air filter switch connector C109 and coolant level sensor connector C102 for disconnected, or separated connectors.

    Expected Result: The connectors are separated.

    • YES, reconnect or repair. Check fault codes. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 3.

  1. Check for open circuit in Front Main and Rear Main harnesses from C103-C to C002-31, from C109-2 to C002-24, and from terminal of C102 to C002-27.

    Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.

    • YES, go to Step 4.

    • NO, go to Step 6.

  1. Check for open circuit in Front Main harness from C103-C to FM-C008-V, from C109-2 to FM-C008-N and from the terminal of C102 to FM-C008-T.

    Expected Result: There is an open in all three circuits.

    • YES, locate and repair open circuit in Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 5.

  1. Check for open circuit in Rear Main harness from C002-31 to RM-C008-V, from C002-24 to RM-C008-N and from C002-27 to RM-C008-T.

    Expected Result: There is an open in all three circuits.

    • YES, locate and repair open circuit in Front Main harness. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 6.

  1. Download latest control module software into all control modules.

    Expected Result: The fault code is active.

    • YES, go to Step 7.

    • NO, repair is complete. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.

  1. Replace the Chassis Control Module (CCM).

    Expected Result: The fault code is active.

    • YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.

    • NO, go to Step 8.

  1. Install the original CCM.

    Expected Result: The fault code is active.

    • YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace original CCM with new CCM. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.

    • NO, this fault code may have been caused by faulty connectors. Keep the original on the tractor. Clean all terminals on the CCM and reconnect. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.

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