Illustration 1 | g00566920 |
(1) Chassis Control Module (CCM). (2) Alternator. |
This fault code should be accompanied by the alternator charge indicator on the Electronic Monitoring Center (EMC) module. The warning indicator lamp is ON steady and a non-critical alarm will sound when an undercharge condition occurs. Refer to the Operation And Maintenance manual.
- Check for short circuit in the Front Main and Rear Main harnesses to chassis ground from C002-28 or alternator "R" terminal.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, go to Step 2.
- NO, go to Step 4.
- YES, go to Step 2.
- Disconnect connector C008. Check for short circuit in the Front Main harness to chassis ground from C008-A or alternator "R" terminal.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in the Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 3.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in the Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Check for short circuit in the Rear Main harness to chassis ground from C002-28.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in the Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 4.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in the Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Test the alternator field output while engine is running by measuring voltage from the terminal on the alternator marked R (wire- FM6) to chassis ground.
Expected Result: The voltage measures between 6 and 7 DCV.
- YES, go to Step 5.
- NO, replace alternator. Check fault codes. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- YES, go to Step 5.
- Check for open circuit in the Front Main and Rear Main harnesses between alternator terminal R and C002-28.
Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.
- YES, go to Step 6.
- NO, go to Step 8.
- YES, go to Step 6.
- Disconnect connector C008. Check for open circuit in the Front Main harness between alternator terminal R and C008-A.
Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 7.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Check for open circuit in the Rear Main harness between C008-A and C002-28.
Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 8.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Download latest control module software into all control modules.
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, go to Step 9.
- NO, repair is complete. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.
- YES, go to Step 9.
- Replace the Chassis Control Module (CCM).
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.
- NO, go to Step 10.
- YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.
- Install the original CCM.
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace original CCM with new CCM. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.
- NO, this fault code may have been caused by faulty connectors. Keep the original on the tractor. Clean all terminals on the CCM and reconnect. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.
- YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace original CCM with new CCM. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.