Illustration 1 | g00640124 |
(1) Chassis Control Module (CCM). (2) Coolant Level Sensor. (3) Air Filter Vacuum Switch. |
This fault code signals an alarm for a restricted air filter. This fault code indicates that the air filter vacuum switch has opened. The outer filter and/or the inner filter is restricted.
- Replace the air filter. Refer to the Operations And Maintenance Manual. After the filter has been replaced, run the machine. Check fault codes.
Expected Result: The fault code is not active.
- YES, repair complete.
- NO, go to Step 2.
- YES, repair complete.
- Turn the machine OFF. Disconnect the connector "C109". Check the pressure switch by measuring the resistance across the connector terminals.
Expected Result: The switch is open.
- YES, replace air filter vacuum switch. Run the machine. Check the fault codes. If the fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 3.
- YES, replace air filter vacuum switch. Run the machine. Check the fault codes. If the fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- Check for a short circuit to chassis ground from both terminals of the air filter vacuum switch.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, replace air filter vacuum switch. Run the machine. Check the fault codes. If the fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 4.
- YES, replace air filter vacuum switch. Run the machine. Check the fault codes. If the fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- Disconnect connectors "C002" and "C109". Check for an open circuit in the front main harness and the rear main harness between "C109-2" and "C002-24". Also check between "C109-1" and "C002-5".
Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.
- YES, go to Step 5.
- NO, go to Step 7.
- YES, go to Step 5.
- Disconnect connectors "C002", "C008" and "C109". Check for an open circuit between "C109-2" and "C008-N". Also check between "C109-1" and "C008-C".
Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the front main harness. Check the fault code. If the fault code is no longer active, the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 6.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the front main harness. Check the fault code. If the fault code is no longer active, the repair is complete.
- Check for an open circuit in the rear main harness between "C008-N" and "C002-24". Also check between "C008-C" and "C002-5".
Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the rear main harness. Check the fault code. If the fault code is no longer active, the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 7.
- YES, locate and repair open circuit in the rear main harness. Check the fault code. If the fault code is no longer active, the repair is complete.
- Disconnect connector "C002" and "C109". Check for a short circuit between "C002-5" and chassis ground. Also check between "C002-24" and chassis ground.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, go to Step 8.
- NO, go to Step 10.
- YES, go to Step 8.
- Disconnect connector "C008". Check for a short circuit between "C109-2" and chassis ground. Also check between"C109-1" and chassis ground.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in front main harness.
- NO, go to Step 9.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in front main harness.
- Check for a short circuit in the rear main harness between "C002-5" and chassis ground. Also check between "C002-24" and chassis ground.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in rear main harness. Check the fault code. If the fault code is no longer active, the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 10.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in rear main harness. Check the fault code. If the fault code is no longer active, the repair is complete.
- Download the latest software into all control modules.
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, go to Step 11.
- NO, repair is complete. Calibrate the transmission and the three-point hitch.
- YES, go to Step 11.
- Replace the Chassis Control Module (CCM).
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.
- NO, go to Step 12.
- YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.
- Install the original CCM.
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace the original CCM with the new CCM. If the fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download the latest software into all modules. Calibrate the transmission and the three-point hitch.
- NO, this fault code may have been caused by faulty connectors. Keep the original CCM on the tractor. Clean all terminals on the CCM and reconnect. If the fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download the latest software into all modules. Calibrate the transmission and the three-point hitch.
- YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace the original CCM with the new CCM. If the fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download the latest software into all modules. Calibrate the transmission and the three-point hitch.