D6T Track-Type Tractor Electrohydraulic System Caterpillar


Solenoid Valve - Test

Usage:

D6T 2B3

Implement ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) that are associated with the solenoid valves of the machine.

Table 1
Implement ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
497-3  Tilt Right Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
497-5  Tilt Right Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Tilt Right not functioning. 
497-6  Tilt Right Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Tilt Right not functioning. 
497-13  Tilt Right Solenoid : Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
498-3  Tilt Left Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
498-5  Tilt Left Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Tilt Left not functioning. 
497-6  Tilt Left Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Tilt Left not functioning. 
498-13  Tilt Left Solenoid : Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
888-3  Ripper Shank Lower Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
888-5  Ripper Shank Lower Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Ripper Lower not functioning. 
888-6  Ripper Shank Lower Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Ripper Lower not functioning. 
888-13  Ripper Shank Lower Solenoid : Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
889-3  Ripper Shank Raise Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
889-5  Ripper Shank Raise Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Ripper Raise not functioning. 
889-6  Ripper Shank Raise Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Ripper Raise not functioning. 
889-13  Ripper Shank Raise Solenoid : Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
1197-3  Blade Lower Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
1197-5  Blade Lower Solenoid: Current Below Normal  Blade Lower not functioning. 
1197-6  Blade Lower Solenoid: Current Above Normal  Blade Lower not functioning. 
1197-13  Blade Lower Solenoid: Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
1198-3  Blade Raise Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
1198-5  Blade Raise Solenoid: Current Below Normal  Blade Raise not functioning. 
1198-6  Blade Raise Solenoid: Current Above Normal  Blade Raise not functioning. 
1198-13  Blade Raise Solenoid: Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
1871-3  Blade Quick Drop Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  No Quick Drop Functionality. 
1871-5  Blade Quick Drop Solenoid : Current Below Normal  No Quick Drop Functionality. 
1871-6  Blade Quick Drop Solenoid : Current Above Normal  No Quick Drop Functionality. 
1884-3  Winch Spool In Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
1884-5  Winch Spool In Solenoid : Current Below Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
1884-6  Winch Spool In Solenoid : Current Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
1885-3  Winch Spool Out Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
1885-5  Winch Spool Out Solenoid : Current Below Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
1885-6  Winch Spool Out Solenoid : Current Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
1933-3  Blade Angle Left Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
1933-5  Blade Angle Left Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Blade Angle Left not functioning. 
1933-6  Blade Angle Left Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Blade Angle Left not functioning. 
1933-13  Blade Angle Left Solenoid : Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
1934-3  Blade Angle Right Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All implements disabled. 
1934-5  Blade Angle Right Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Blade Angle Right not functioning. 
1934-6  Blade Angle Right Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Blade Angle Right not functioning. 
1934-13  Blade Angle Right Solenoid : Out of Calibration  Calibration Diagnostic active.
Possible reduced performance. 
2234-3  Hydraulic Pump Boost Pressure Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  Implement Pump always stroked up, putting excess wear on pump. 
2234-5  Hydraulic Pump Boost Pressure Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Degraded AccuGrade performance.
Blade Float not working. 
2234-6  Hydraulic Pump Boost Pressure Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Degraded AccuGrade performance.
Blade Float not working. 
2268-3  Winch Free Spool Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
2268-5  Winch Free Spool Solenoid : Current Below Normal  Free spool is disabled. 
2268-6  Winch Free Spool Solenoid : Current Above Normal  Free spool is disabled. 
2440-3  Winch Brake Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
2440-5  Winch Brake Solenoid : Current Below Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
2440-6  Winch Brake Solenoid : Current Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
3074-3  Ripper Shank Lower Anti-Drift Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  Increased chance of Ripper downward drift over time. 
3074-5  Ripper Shank Lower Anti-Drift Solenoid : Current Below Normal  No ripper downward Capability. 
3074-6  Ripper Shank Lower Anti-Drift Solenoid : Current Above Normal  No ripper downward Capability. 
3753-3  Winch Supply Boost Accumulator Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
3753-5  Winch Supply Boost Accumulator Solenoid : Current Below Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 
3753-6  Winch Supply Boost Accumulator Solenoid : Current Above Normal  All winch functionality is disabled. 

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the voltage is above normal for that solenoid.

Possible Causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • The harness is shorted.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the current is below normal for that solenoid.

Possible causes for an FMI 5 DTC are:

  • There is an open in the circuit.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The sensor was activated in Cat ET when the component is not on the machine.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the current is above normal for that solenoid.

Possible causes for an FMI 6 DTC are:

  • A wire is shorted to ground.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the solenoid is out of Calibration.

Possible causes for an FMI 13 DTC are:

  • System is in need of calibration.

  • Calibration has never been performed.

The solenoid is used to shutoff, release, distribute, or mix fluids on the machine. Generally, multiple solenoids are located together on a manifold. The solenoid converts electrical energy into magnetic energy, moving a spool located inside the housing of the valve. A spring is used to hold the spool in position until the solenoid is energized.

The magnetic force that acts on the valve spool is created when a coil inside the solenoid is energized.



Illustration 1g06381910
Schematic for the solenoids associated with the Implement ECM connections.


Illustration 2g06381922
Electrical schematic for the J1 Connector of the Implement ECM Attachments

Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the electrical circuit. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of the Electrical Schematic, UENR7437 for the complete schematic.

Power Train ECM

The following is a list of DTCs that are associated with the active analog sensors of the machine.

Table 2
Power Train ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
709-3  Transmission Lockup Clutch Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  The lockup clutch will not engage when commanded. The machine will have lower fuel efficiency. 
709-5  Transmission Lockup Clutch Solenoid: Current Below Normal  The lockup clutch will not engage when commanded. The machine will have lower fuel efficiency. 
709-6  Transmission Lockup Clutch Solenoid: Current Above Normal  The lockup clutch will not engage when commanded. The machine will have lower fuel efficiency. 
726-3  Right Steering Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  A voltage high failure of either steer solenoid will disable the machine
Limp home option will be made available. 
726-5  Right Steering Solenoid : Current Below Normal  An open circuit will keep the machine from steering in that direction. 
726-6  Right Steering Solenoid : Current Above Normal  A short to ground circuit will keep the machine from steering in that direction. 
727-3  Left Steering Solenoid : Voltage Above Normal  A voltage high failure of either steer solenoid will disable the machine
Limp home option will be made available. 
727-5  Left Steering Solenoid : Current Below Normal  An open circuit will keep the machine from steering in that direction. 
727-6  Left Steering Solenoid : Current Above Normal  A short to ground circuit will keep machine from steering in that direction. 
1401-3  Transmission Solenoid 1 : Voltage Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in REVERSE. 
1401-5  Transmission Solenoid 1 : Current Below Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in FORWARD. 
1401-6  Transmission Solenoid 1 : Current Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in FORWARD. 
1402-3  Transmission Solenoid 2 : Voltage Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in FORWARD. 
1402-5  Transmission Solenoid 2 : Current Below Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in REVERSE. 
1402-6  Transmission Solenoid 2 : Current Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in REVERSE. 
1403-3  Transmission Solenoid 3 : Voltage Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 0.1F to 1.5F and 0.6R to 2.5R 
1403-5  Transmission Solenoid 3 : Current Below Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 1.6F to 3.0F and 2.6R to 3.0R 
1403-6  Transmission Solenoid 3 : Current Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 1.6F to 3.0F and 2.6R to 3.0R 
1404-3  Transmission Solenoid 4 : Voltage Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 1.1F to 3.0F and 2.1R to 3.0R 
1404-5  Transmission Solenoid 4 : Current Below Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 0.1F to 1.0F and 0.6R to 2.0R 
1404-6  Transmission Solenoid 4 : Current Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 0.1F to 1.0F and 0.6R to 2.0R 
1405-3  Transmission Solenoid 5 : Voltage Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 2.3F to 3.0F and 0.6R to1.5R 
1405-5  Transmission Solenoid 5 : Current Below Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 0.1F to 2.2F and 1.6R to 3.0R 
1405-6  Transmission Solenoid 5 : Current Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 0.1F to 2.2F and 1.6R to 3.0R 
1406-3  Transmission Solenoid 6: Voltage Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 0.1F to 1.0F, 1.6F to 2.2F, 1.6R to 2.0R, and 2.6R to 3.0R 
1406-5  Transmission Solenoid 6: Current Below Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 1.1F to 1.5F, 2.3F to 3.0F, 0.6R to 1.5R, and 2.1R to 2.5R 
1406-6  Transmission Solenoid 6: Current Above Normal  Machine will ONLY travel in 1.1F to 1.5F, 2.3F to 3.0F, 0.6R to 1.5R, and 2.1R to 2.5R 
1406-13  Transmission Solenoid 6: Out of Calibration  Transmission gear shifting will be harsh and damage may occur to the transmission.
A Warning Level 1 Will Be Generated. 
1579-3  Transmission Lube Flow Valve Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  Lube flow control feature will always be on resulting in reduced lube to the power train. Reduced lube may damage the power train. 
1579-5  Transmission Lube Flow Valve Solenoid: Current Below Normal  Lube flow control feature will be disabled, minor efficiency loss. 
1579-6  Transmission Lube Flow Valve Solenoid: Current Above Normal  Lube flow control feature will be disabled, minor efficiency loss. 
3210-3  Transmission Pump Bypass Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  The Bypass Solenoid will always be activated. The Transmission main relief will be unable to increase pressure. The Brakes will be applied and the Transmission will not go into any gear. 
3210-5  Transmission Pump Bypass Solenoid: Current Below Normal  The Bypass Solenoid will not be activated during engine start-up. The Engine may be unable to start in cold temperatures or high elevation environments. 
3210-6  Transmission Pump Bypass Solenoid: Current Above Normal  The Bypass Solenoid will not be activated during engine start-up. The Engine may be unable to start in cold temperatures or high elevation environments. 

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the voltage is above normal for that solenoid.

Possible Causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • The harness is shorted.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the current is below normal for that solenoid.

Possible causes for an FMI 5 DTC are:

  • There is an open in the circuit.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The sensor was activated in Cat ET when the component is not on the machine.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the current is above normal for that solenoid.

Possible causes for an FMI 6 DTC are:

  • A wire is shorted to ground.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

The DTC is recorded when the ECM sees that the solenoid is out of Calibration.

Possible causes for an FMI 13 DTC are:

  • System is in need of calibration.

  • Calibration has never been performed.


Illustration 3g06381927
Schematic for the solenoids associated with the Power Train ECM connections.

Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the electrical circuit. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of the Electrical Schematic.

DTC Procedure

Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem and verify that the DTC is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure. For sensors powered via the fuse panel, check the condition of the appropriate fuse before beginning the troubleshooting procedure.

Table 3
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Identify Active FMI Code Associated With Solenoid Circuit  Codes present.  FMI 3 DTC, proceed to Test Step 2.

FMI 5 DTC, proceed to Test Step 3.

FMI 6 DTC, proceed to Test Step 5.

FMI 13 DTC, proceed to Test Step 8. 
Begin Process For FMI 3 Troubleshooting Here 
2. Check The Machine Harness For A Short

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connection at solenoid.

C. Disconnect J1 and J2 connectors from ECM.

D. Measure the resistance of suspect solenoid contact signal wire to all J1 and J2 contacts. 

Each reading is greater than 5 K Ω. 
OK - All resistance readings are greater than 5 K Ω.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK - One or more readings are less than 5 Ω.

Repair: A short exists between the signal contact and the circuit with the low resistance. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance greater than 5 Ω but less than 5 K Ω may indicate a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5 K Ω may indicate an open in the circuit.

Proceed to Test Step 7. 
Begin Process For FMI 5 Troubleshooting Here 
3. Check The Solenoid.

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness.

C. Place a jumper wire between contacts 1 and 2, at the harness connector for the solenoid.

D. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON. Do not start the engine. 

The code changes to FMI 6 after the jumper wire is installed. 
OK - The circuit is correct, the solenoid has failed.

Repair: Replace the solenoid.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK - The DTC remains active.

Proceed to Test Step 4. 
4. Check The Machine Harness For An Open

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connectors from the ECM (or switch panel).

C. The jumper wire remains installed.

D. At the machine harness connector for the ECM, measure the resistance at the ECM contacts for the solenoid. 

Each reading is less than 5 Ω. 
OK - The reading is less than 5 Ω, the harness is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK - The reading is greater than 5 K Ω. There is a circuit open in machine harness.

Repair: The open is in the wire for the solenoid signal or the return wire for the solenoid. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance greater than 5 Ω but less than 5 K Ω may indicate a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5 K Ω may indicate an open in the circuit.

Proceed to Test Step 7. 
Begin Process For FMI 6 Troubleshooting Here 
5. Check The Solenoid

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness.

D. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON. Do not start the engine. 

The code changes to FMI 5. 
OK - The circuit is correct. The solenoid has failed.

Repair: Replace the solenoid.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK - The DTC remains active.

Proceed to Test Step 6. 
6. Check Machine Harness For A Short To Ground

A. The machine harness remains disconnected from the solenoid.

B. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

C. Disconnect the harness connectors from the ECM (or switch panel).

D. At the harness connector for ECM, measure the resistance between the solenoid signal contact and all ground contacts. 

Each reading is greater than 5 K Ω. 
OK - Machine harness correct.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK - One or more of the resistance measurements are less than 5 Ω. A short circuit exists in the machine harness.

Repair: A short circuit exists between the wire for the signal wire of the solenoid and the circuit with the low resistance. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5 K Ω may indicate a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5 K Ω would indicate an open in the circuit.

Proceed to Test Step 7. 
7. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Reconnect all harnesses.

B. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

C. Clear all DTCs.

D. Operate the machine.

E. Stop the machine and engage the parking brake.

F. Check if DTC for the solenoid is active. 

Code for solenoid is NO longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist currently. The initial DTC has been repaired or may have been caused by poor electrical connection or short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The DTC has not been corrected. If the DTC has not been corrected after performing the procedure a second time, the ECM may require replacement.

Repair: Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time.

Follow the steps in Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.

STOP. 
Begin Process For FMI 13 Troubleshooting Here 
8. Calibrate The Solenoid.

A. Perform the calibration procedure for the solenoid. Use Cat® ET for the calibration. 

A successful calibration causes this DTC to become inactive. 
OK - The calibration causes this DTC to become inactive. Resume normal machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The calibration has not caused the DTC to become inactive.

Repair: If the DTC is still active and the cause of the DTC is not found, the ECM may have failed. ECM failure is unlikely. Verify that the solenoid and associated circuits are correct. Prior to replacing an ECM, always contact your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time. If the ECM requires replacement, refer to Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace".

STOP. 

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