D7E Track-Type Tractor Power Train Systems Caterpillar


Sensor Signal (PWM) - Test

Usage:

D7E TAN

Machine ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are associated with the PWM sensor circuits of the machine.

Table 1
Machine ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
1469-8  Steering Motor Speed Sensor 1: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  Reduced Steering Performance. 
1470-8  Steering Motor Speed Sensor 2: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  Reduced Steering Performance. 
1471-3  Steering Control Position Sensor #1: Voltage Above Normal  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1471-4  Steering Control Position Sensor #1: Voltage Below Normal  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1471-8  Steering Control Position Sensor #1: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1471-12  Steering Control Position Sensor #1: Bad Device Or Component  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1471-13  Steering Control Position Sensor #1: Out Of Calibration  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1472-3  Steering Control Position Sensor #2: Voltage Above Normal  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1472-4  Steering Control Position Sensor #2: Voltage Below Normal  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1472-8  Steering Control Position Sensor #2: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1472-12  Steering Control Position Sensor #2: Bad Device Or Component  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1472-13  Steering Control Position Sensor #2: Out Of Calibration  A level 3 fault will be registered and safe shutdown is allowed.
Note: 1471 and 1472 together, will disable machine operation. 
1473-3  Steering Control Position Sensor #3: Voltage Above Normal   
1473-4  Steering Control Position Sensor #3: Voltage Below Normal   
1473-8  Steering Control Position Sensor #3: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period   
1473-12  Steering Control Position Sensor #3: Bad Device Or Component   
1473-13  Steering Control Position Sensor #3: Out of Calibration   
1657-3  Left Joystick Thumbwheel: Voltage Above Normal   
1657-4  Left Joystick Thumbwheel: Voltage Below Normal   
1657-8  Left Joystick Thumbwheel: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period   
2305-3  Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position Sensor: Voltage Above Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
At point of failure the current deceleration position will be retained. 
2305-4  Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position Sensor: Voltage Below Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
At point of failure the current deceleration position will be retained. 
2305-8  Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position Sensor: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  A level 2 fault will be registered.
At point of failure the current deceleration position will be retained. 
2305-13  Brake/Decelerator Pedal Position Sensor: Out Of Calibration  A level 1 fault will be registered.
At point of failure the current deceleration position will be retained. 
2705-3  Cab Throttle Switch: Voltage Above Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
At point of failure, the current dial setting will be retained. 
2705-4  Cab Throttle Switch: Voltage Below Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
At point of failure, the current dial setting will be retained. 
2705-8  Cab Throttle Switch: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  A level 2 fault will be registered.
At point of failure, the current dial setting will be retained. 
2993-3  Direction Selector (FNR) Position Sensor 1: Voltage Above Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
Note: 2993 and 2994 together, will disable machine operation. 
2993-4  Direction Selector (FNR) Position Sensor 1: Voltage Below Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
Note: 2993 and 2994 together, will disable machine operation. 
2993-8  Direction Selector (FNR) Position Sensor 1: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  A level 2 fault will be registered.
Note: 2993 and 2994 together, will disable machine operation. 
2994-3  Direction Selector (FNR) Position Sensor 2: Voltage Above Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
Note: 2993 and 2994 together, will disable machine operation. 
2994-4  Direction Selector (FNR) Position Sensor 2: Voltage Below Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
Note: 2993 and 2994 together, will disable machine operation. 
2994-8  Direction Selector (FNR) Position Sensor 2: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period  A level 2 fault will be registered.
Note: 2993 and 2994 together, will disable machine operation. 
3243-8  Direction Selector: Abnormal Frequency, Pulse Width, Or Period   
3527-12  Direction Selector: Bad Device Or Component   

Possible causes for an FMI 2 DTC are:

  • The sensor has failed.

  • Intermittent connections or poor connections exist in the sensor circuit.

  • The signal circuit is shorted to another circuit in the machine harness.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • The sensor supply or the ground circuit in the machine harness is open.

  • The signal circuit in the machine harness is shorted to the +battery.

  • The signal circuit in the machine harness is open or the sensor is disconnected.

  • The sensor has failed.

  • The Implement ECM has failed. ECM failure unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 4 DTC are:

  • The sensor has failed.

  • The signal circuit in the machine harness is shorted to ground.

  • The Implement ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 8 DTC are:

  • The sensor has failed.

  • Intermittent connections or poor connections.

Possible causes for an FMI 12 DTC are:

  • The component has failed.

  • There is a failure on the data link.

  • There are one or more controls with mismatched software.

  • An ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 13 DTC are:

  • The ECM detects the signal from the sensor as being out of calibration.


Illustration 1g03883687
Schematic of the PWM sensor circuits

Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the connections for the PWM circuits. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of the Electrical Schematic, KENR5167 for the complete schematic.

Duty Cycles

Table 2
Duty Cycles   
CID  Frequency  Position 1  Position 2  Position 3 
1471 & 1472  500 ± 80 Hz.  Steering Control Handle Full Forward Approximately 10%
Voltage Signal- Approximately 5.0 VDC 
Steering Control Handle Full Reverse Approximately 90%
Voltage Signal- Approximately 5.0 VDC 
Steering Control Handle Center Approximately 50%
Voltage Signal- Approximately 2.5 VDC 
1473         
1657  500 ± 100 Hz  The duty cycle of the signal will determine the amplitude of the voltage from 0.0 VDC to 5 VDC.
20% Duty Cycle- Approximately 1.0 VDC 
The duty cycle of the signal will determine the amplitude of the voltage from 0.0 VDC to 5 VDC.
80% Duty Cycle- Approximately 4.0 VDC 
The duty cycle of the signal will determine the amplitude of the voltage from 0.0 VDC to 5 VDC.
50% Duty Cycle- Approximately 2.5 VDC 
2305  500 ± 100 Hz  Sends a PWM input signal to the Machine ECM that will indicate the pedal position. Signal ranges from 0.0 VDC to 5.0 VDC
Pedal not depressed- 5%- (0.25V) 
Sends a PWM input signal to the Machine ECM that will indicate the pedal position. Signal ranges from 0.0 VDC to 5.0 VDC
Pedal fully depressed- 95%- (4.75V) 
 
2993 & 2994    Forward 85 ± 5  Reverse 13 ± 7  Neutral 50 ± 10 
3243    Normal Water Pump Speed
30% ± 15% 
Water Pump Speed Too Low
70% ± 15% 
 
3527    Forward 85 ± 5  Neutral 50 ± 10  Reverse 13 ± 7 

Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure

Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem and verify that the DTC is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure. For sensors powered via the fuse panel, check the condition of the appropriate fuse before beginning the troubleshooting procedure.

  1. Identify the active FMI code associated with the components.

  2. Determine which code is present and use the list below to determine which procedure to follow.

  • FMI 2 diagnostic code, proceed to Table 3

  • FMI 3 diagnostic code, proceed to Table 4

  • FMI 4 diagnostic code, proceed to Table 5

  • FMI 8 diagnostic code, proceed to Table 6

  • FMI 12 diagnostic code, proceed to Table 7

  • FMI 13 diagnostic code, proceed to Table 8

Table 3
FMI 2 Troubleshooting 
1. Check The Sensor

A. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the ON position.

B. Ensure that the DTC is active.

C. Observe the status of the DTC. Disconnect pin "2" connector from the machine harness for the seat. 

The FMI 2 remains active. 
OK - The FMI 2 remains active. The code has not changed. The sensor is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 2.

NOT OK - The DTC is no longer active. The sensor has failed.

Repair: Repair the sensor.

Proceed to Test Step 5. 
2. Check The Mount Of The Sensor In The Seat

Note: A proper mount for the sensor is critical for correct operation of the sensor.

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch to the OFF position.

B. At the sensor, check the condition of the seat. The sensor must be mounted properly and the connector must be secure. 

The seat is in good condition and the connector for the sensor is secure. 
OK - The seat is in good condition and the connector for the sensor is secure. There does not appear to be a problem with the sensor or the seat.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - The seat is in poor condition and the connector for the sensor is loose.

Repair: Replace the seat.

Proceed to Test Step 5. 
3. Check The Circuit For An Open

A. Verify that the key switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.

B. Disconnect the machine harness connector from the sensor.

C. Disconnect the J1 machine harness connector from the ECM.

D. At the machine harness connector for the seat, connect a jumper wire between contact "1" and contact "2".

E. At the machine harness connectors for the ECM, measure the resistance between signal and return. 

The resistance measurement is less than 5 Ω . 
OK - The resistance measurement is less than 5Ω . The circuits are not open in the machine harness.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK - The resistance measurement is greater than 5 Ω. There is an open circuit or a bad connection in one of the harnesses.

Repair: The poor connection is most likely in the signal circuit. Repair or replace the harness.

Proceed to Test Step 5. 
4. Check The Circuit For A Short

A. The disconnect switch and the key switch remain in the OFF position.

B. The machine harness connector remains disconnected from the seat. The J1 machine harness connector remains disconnected from the ECM.

C. Remove the jumper wire that was used in the previous Test Step.

D. At the machine harness connector for the ECM, measure resistance between the signal circuit and all contacts used in the J1 ECM harness connector. 

Each resistance measurement is greater than 5 K Ω. 
OK - Each resistance measurement is greater than 5 K Ω.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK- One or more of the resistance measurements is less than 5 K Ω. There is a short in the circuit.

Repair: The short is between the signal circuit and the circuit with the lowest resistance measurement. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Proceed to Test Step 5. 
5. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Verify that the disconnect switch and the key switch remain in the OFF position.

B. Reconnect the Harness and Inspect the connections. Clean the contacts of the harness connectors and check the wires for damage to the insulation caused by excessive heat, battery acid, or chafing.

C. Turn the key switch to the ON position.

D. Clear all DTCs.

E. Operate the machine.

F. Stop machine and engage the parking brake.

G. Check to see if the DTC for the sensor is active. 

The code for the sensor is no longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist currently. The initial DTC may have been caused by a poor electrical connection or a short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The diagnostic trouble code has not been corrected.

Repair: Recheck the circuit and perform this procedure again. If the DTC is still active, the Implement ECM may require replacement.

Note: Prior to replacing the ECM, contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time.

Refer to Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" to replace the ECM.

STOP. 

Table 4
Begin Process For FMI 3 Troubleshooting HERE 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Control And The Harness

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch ON.

B. Disconnect the machine harness from sensor.

C. Refer to the schematic to determine the voltage source for the suspected faulty sensor.

D. Measure voltage between signal and ground contacts at the machine harness connector for the sensor. 

Voltage is 5.0 ± 0.2 VDC for 5V PWR, 8.0 ± 0.4 VDC PWR, or 10.0 VDC ± 0.5 PWR.
CID 1471 & 1472 is 7 VDC to 9 VDC
CID 1870 is 23.5 VDC to 24.5 VDC 
OK: The voltage reading is correct for the suspected faulty sensor.

Proceed to Test Step 2.

NOT OK: The voltage is NOT correct for the circuit.

Repair: There may be an open or short in the machine harness. The open or short will be on the power or ground circuit wires. Repair or replace the machine harness.

STOP 
2. Check The Signal At The Sensor.

A. Turn the key start switch and disconnect switch to the OFF position.

B. The machine harness connector remains connected to the sensor.

C. At the machine harness connector for the sensor, use a 151-6320 Removal Tool to remove the signal wire and associated socket from the harness connector.

D. At the back of the sensor connector, insert multimeter probes along the sensor signal contact and the ground contact.

E. Turn the Key Start Switch and Disconnect Switch to the ON position.

F. Measure the duty cycle of the sensor as monitored component is moved through the full range of motion. 

The duty cycle of the sensor is correct according to the description included in the table at the beginning of this procedure. 
OK - The duty cycle of the sensor is correct. The sensor is not the cause of the problem.

Reinstall the signal wire and the socket back to the original location in the machine harness connector for the sensor. Verify that all the wires of the sensor are in the correct locations. Also, ensure the wires that are secured in the connector before proceeding to the next step.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - The duty cycle of the sensor is not correct according to the description at the beginning of this procedure. The sensor has failed.

Perform this test step again to verify that the sensor signal is not correct.

If the signal of the sensor is not correct, replace the sensor. After replacing the component, verify that the operation is correct before operating the machine.

STOP 
3. Check For An Open In The Sensor Circuit

A. The sensor remains disconnected from the machine harness.

B. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

C. At the harness connector for the sensor, place a jumper wire between the ground contact and the signal contact.

D. Disconnect J1 and J2 harness connectors from the ECM.

E. At machine harness connector for sensor, measure the resistance from the signal contact to return contact.

F. At the ECM Connector, gently pull on the wires and move the wires in a circular motion. Observe the resistance readings. Repeat the process for the sensor connector. 

The resistance is less than 5 Ω during the manipulation of the harness. 
OK: The resistance is less than 5 Ω. The signal circuit and the ground circuits of the sensor are not open in the machine harness.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK: Resistance reading for the signal circuit or the return circuit is greater than 5 Ω.

Repair: Check the signal circuit or the ground circuit for opens or bad connections.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose connection or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement greater than 5K Ω indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 
4. Check Signal Circuit For A Short To +Battery

A. The sensor and the ECM are disconnected from the harness.

B. Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch OFF.

C. Measure the resistance between the signal and +battery contacts of the harness connector for the sensor.

D. At machine harness connector J1 and J2 measure the resistance from signal contact to all possible sources of +battery. 

Resistance greater than 5K Ω for all readings. 
OK: The resistance is greater than 5K Ω. The harness circuit is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK: The resistance less than 5 Ω for one or more readings.

Repair: A short exists in the harness between the +battery and signal circuit. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 
5. Check The Harness For A Short

A. The disconnect switch and key start switch are OFF.

B. The sensor and ECM are disconnected from harness.

C. Measure the resistance from the signal wire to all other J1 and J2 contacts. 

Resistance is greater than 5K Ω for all readings. 
OK: The resistance is greater than 5K Ω. The harness circuit is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 6.

NOT OK: The resistance less than 5 Ω.

Repair: A short exists in the harness between the signal circuit and the circuit with the lower resistance measurement. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 
6. Check If The DTC Remains.

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. Clear all DTCs.

C. Operate the machine.

D. Stop machine and engage the parking brake.

E. Check if the DTC for the sensor is active. 

The code for the sensor is NO longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist currently. The initial DTC may have been caused by a poor electrical connection or a short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP

NOT OK - The diagnostic trouble code has not been corrected.

Repair: Recheck the circuit and perform this procedure again. If the DTC is still active, the Implement ECM may require replacement.

Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time.

See Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace".

STOP 

Table 5
Begin Process For FMI 4 Troubleshooting HERE 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Sensor

A. With FMI 4 active, disconnect the sensor from the machine harness.

B. Observe Cat ET or the operator monitor for code change as the sensor is disconnected and connected to harness. 

Code changes from FMI 4 to FMI 3. 
OK: The diagnostic changed to FMI 3 when the sensor was disconnected.

Repair: Replace the sensor.

STOP

NOT OK: The FMI 4 DTC remains active when sensor is disconnected. The sensor is not the cause of the problem.

Proceed to Test Step 2. 
2. Check The Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the J2 harness connector from the ECM.

C. Measure the resistance between the signal contact for sensor and frame ground. 

The resistance is greater than 5K Ω. 
OK: The resistance is greater than 5K Ω. The harness circuit is correct.

Proceed to FMI 8 Troubleshooting Steps.

NOT OK: The resistance is less than 5 Ω. A short circuit exists between frame ground and the signal circuit.

Repair: Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 

Table 6
Begin Process For FMI 8 Troubleshooting HERE 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Control And The Harness

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch ON.

B. Disconnect the machine harness from sensor.

C. Refer to the schematic to determine the voltage source for the suspected faulty sensor.

D. Measure voltage between signal and ground contacts at the machine harness connector for the sensor. 

Voltage is 5.0 ± 0.2 VDC, 8.0 ± 0.4 VDC, or 10.0 VDC ± 0.5. 
OK: The voltage reading is correct for the suspected faulty sensor.

Proceed to Test Step 2.


NOT OK: The voltage is NOT correct for the circuit.

Repair: There may be an open or short in the machine harness. The open or short will be on the power or ground circuit wires. Repair or replace the machine harness. 
2. Check Harness For An Open

A. Turn the disconnect switch and the key start switch OFF.

B. The sensor and ECM are disconnected from the harness.

C. Connect a jumper wire from the end of the signal wire at the ECM to a known ground.

D. Measure the resistance of the signal wire at ECM. 

The reading is less than 5 Ω. 
OK: The measurement is less than 5 Ω.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK: The measurement is greater than 5K Ω. The signal circuit in the harness is open.

Repair: Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 
3. Check The Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the J2 harness connector from the ECM.

C. Measure resistance between signal contact for sensor and frame ground. 

Reading is greater than 5K Ω. 
OK: Measurement is greater than 5K Ω.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK: Measurement is less than 5 Ω. The signal circuit in the harness is shorted to ground.

Repair: Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 
4. Check The Sensor For A Short To Case

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. At the machine harness connector for the sensor, measure the resistance between each pin and an unpainted location on the case of the sensor. 

The reading is greater than 5K Ω. 
OK: All measurements are greater than 5K Ω.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK: A measurement is less than 5 Ω. The sensor has failed.

Repair: Replace the sensor. Confirm that the new sensor corrects the problem.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 
5. Check The Sensor For A Short To +Battery

A. Disconnect the machine harness at the sensor.

B. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

C. At machine harness connector for J2 connector, measure the voltage between the signal pin of sensor and frame ground. 

The voltage is 0 VDC. 
OK: Voltage is 0 VDC.

Proceed to Test Step 6.

NOT OK: Significant voltage is present in circuit.

Repair: Repair or replace the machine harness.

STOP 
6. Check The Harness For A Short To +Battery

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. At machine harness connector for sensor, measure the voltage between each pin of sensor and frame ground (contacts 1, 2, and 3). 

The voltage is 0 VDC. 
OK: Voltage is 0 VDC.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK: Significant voltage is present in circuit. Circuit shorted to +battery.

Repair: Replace the sensor. Verify that the new sensor corrected the DTC.

STOP 
7. Check The Sensor

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. Use Cat ET or the operator monitor to confirm the existence of the DTC.

C. Disconnect the sensor from machine harness. 

The DTC is no longer present. 
OK: DTC is NO longer active. The sensor has failed.

Repair: Replace the sensor. Verify new sensor corrected the DTC.

STOP

NOT OK: The DTC remains active.

Proceed to FMI 12 Troubleshooting Test Steps. 

Table 7
Begin Process For FMI 12 Troubleshooting HERE 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The PWM Duty Cycle

A. Check the PWM duty cycle at each switch position:

FNR PWM 1 signal circuit and FNR PWM 2 signal circuit. 

All Duty Cycles are within 5% of one another. 
OK - All Duty Cycles are within 5% of one another.

Proceed to Test Step 2.

NOT OK - The most likely cause is a failed switch. 
2. Check If The DTC Remains.

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. Clear all DTCs.

C. Operate the machine.

D. Stop machine and engage the parking brake.

E. Check if the DTC for the sensor is active. 

The code for the sensor is NO longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist currently. The initial DTC may have been caused by a poor electrical connection or a short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP

NOT OK - The diagnostic trouble code has not been corrected.

Repair: Recheck the circuit and perform this procedure again. If the DTC is still active, the Implement ECM may require replacement.

Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time.

See Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace".

STOP 

Table 8
Begin Process For FMI 13 Troubleshooting HERE 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check for possible companion codes.

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. Open the list of DTC lists shown in the Cat ET system. The list can also be found by navigating the operator monitor. 

No other codes related to the faulty sensor are identified. 
OK - No DTCs related to the faulty sensor are identified.

Proceed to Test Step 2.

NOT OK - More than one DTC is active or logged related to the suspect CID code.

Repair: Before starting calibration, troubleshoot all CID codes related to the suspect sensor. After troubleshooting is complete, confirm presence of FMI 13 code. 
2. Perform Calibration.

A. Use Cat ET to calibrate the suspect sensor. 

Calibration successful. 
OK - Calibration completed.

STOP

NOT OK - A second attempt should be made to complete the calibration. Check the Cat ET program for any information concerning the failure to complete calibration.

Proceed to Test Step 3. 
3. Check If The DTC Remains.

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. Clear all DTCs.

C. Operate the machine.

D. Stop machine and engage the parking brake.

E. Check if the DTC for the sensor is active. 

The code for the sensor is NO longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist currently. The initial DTC may have been caused by a poor electrical connection or a short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP

NOT OK - The diagnostic trouble code has not been corrected.

Repair: Recheck the circuit and perform this procedure again. If the DTC is still active, the Implement ECM may require replacement.

Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time.

See Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace".

STOP 

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C1.7 and C2.2 Industrial Engines Starting the Engine
992K Wheel Loader Electric Drive Pump (Powered Stairway) Oil - Change - If Equipped
The Cutting Edge has Been Improved on Certain 623H and 623K Wheel Tractor-Scraper {6212} The Cutting Edge has Been Improved on Certain 623H and 623K Wheel Tractor-Scraper {6212}
2015/09/25 A New NRS Cooler Assembly Is Used for Certain Tier 4 C15 and C18 Machine Engines {108C}
992K Wheel Loader Platform (Powered Stairway) - Lubricate - If Equipped
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