Illustration 1 | g00566282 |
(1) Chassis Control Module. (2) Coolant Temperature Sensor. |
This fault code indicates the engine coolant temperature sensor has a lower than normal voltage and may be due to the sensor shorted or a short to ground.
- Visually inspect Rear Main harness, Front Main harness and connectors (C002, C008 and C104) for damage.
Expected Result: There is damaged parts or broken parts.
- YES, repair damage to harness or connectors as appropriate. Check fault codes. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 2.
- YES, repair damage to harness or connectors as appropriate. Check fault codes. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- Check sensor for a short circuit between C104-A and C104-B. Also check from C104-A to chassis ground.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, replace coolant temperature sensor with a new sensor and recheck fault codes. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 3.
- YES, replace coolant temperature sensor with a new sensor and recheck fault codes. If fault code is not active, repair is complete.
- Disconnect connectors C002. Check for short circuit in Front Main and Rear Main harnesses between connector C104-A and C104-B.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, go to Step 4.
- NO, go to Step 6.
- YES, go to Step 4.
- Disconnect connectors C002 and C008. Check for short circuit in Front Main harness between connector C104-A and C104-B.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 5.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Check for short circuit in Rear Main harness between connector C008-S and C008-X or C002-2 and C002-8.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 6.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Check Front Main and Rear Main harnesses for short circuit to chassis ground from connector C104-A.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, go to Step 7.
- NO, go to Step 9.
- YES, go to Step 7.
- Disconnect connector C008. Check Front Main harness for short circuit to chassis ground from connector C104-A.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 8.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Front Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Check Rear Main harness for short circuit to chassis ground from connector C008-S or C002-2.
Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- NO, go to Step 9.
- YES, locate and repair short circuit in Rear Main harness. Check fault code and if no longer active the repair is complete.
- Download latest control module software into all control modules.
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, go to Step 10.
- NO, repair is complete. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.
- YES, go to Step 10.
- Replace the Chassis Control Module (CCM).
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.
- NO, go to Step 11.
- YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.
- Install the original CCM.
Expected Result: The fault code is active.
- YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace original CCM with new CCM. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.
- NO, this fault code may have been caused by faulty connectors. Keep the original on the tractor. Clean all terminals on the CCM and reconnect. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.
- YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace original CCM with new CCM. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.