Challenger 35, Challenger 45 and Challenger 55 Agricultural Tractors Electronic Systems Caterpillar


F395 Track Tension Status

Usage:

45 3BK



Illustration 1g00566191

(1) Chassis Control Module (CCM). (2) Transmission F/R Solenoid Fuse (MDP-F20). (3) Right Hand Track Tension Switch. (4) Left Hand Track Tension Switch.

This fault code indicates that either the right track tension switch or the left track tension switch has opened and the track is not adjusted properly.

If F395, F394, F392 and F388 occur at the same time, then the fuse MDP-F20 may be blown. Read the procedures for each of these fault codes before attempting repair.

F317, connector C003 is open, this can also affect these fault codes.

  1. Turn machine OFF. Visually inspect Rear Main harness from connector C003-K to C187 (Right Hand Track Tension switch) to C163 (Left Hand Tension Switch) to C002-11. Disconnect connectors C163 and C187 from the tension switches. Inspect the connectors for poor connections, broken wires or loose terminals. Check for open circuit across each Tension switch, C187-1 to C187-2 and C163-1 to C163-2.

    Expected Result: There is damaged parts or broken parts. There is an open in the circuit.

    • YES, repair any damage or poor connections or if switch is open, go to Step 2. Operate the machine and check active fault code. If fault code is not active, the repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 2.

  1. Check the track tension. Also check the adjustment of the track tension switches. See Specifications Module for the Undercarriage, Steering And Brakes. Make the required adjustments. After any adjustments check track tension switches for continuity. If no continuity, check switch adjustment by changing shim under the switch. If they do not close, replace switch and adjust for continuity. Operate machine and check for active fault code.

    Expected Result: The fault code is not active.

    • YES, repair complete. Read the section in the Disassembly and Assembly module, Belt Tension Switch Assembly to set the correct open and close points of the switches.

    • NO, go to Step 3.

  1. Check for open circuit in Cab Main harness between C003-K and the fuse at MDP-F20. Also check fuse.

    Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.

    • YES, locate and repair open circuit in Cab Main harness or replace the fuse and clean the terminals. Operate the machine and check active fault code. If fault code is not active, the repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 4.

  1. Check for open circuit in Rear Main harness between C003-K and C002-11. Also check between C163-1 and C187-1.

    Expected Result: There is an open in the circuit.

    • YES, locate and repair open circuit in Rear Main harness by checking each part, C002-11 to C163-2, C163-1 to C187-1 and C1887-2 to C003-K. Operate the machine and check active fault code. If fault code is not active, the repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 5.

  1. Check for short circuit in Rear Main harness between C002-11 and chassis ground.

    Expected Result: There is a short in the circuit.

    • YES, locate and repair short circuit in Rear Main harness. Operate the machine and check active fault code. If fault code is not active, the repair is complete.

    • NO, go to Step 6.

  1. Download latest control module software into all control modules.

    Expected Result: The fault code is active.

    • YES, go to Step 7.

    • NO, repair is complete. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.

  1. Replace the Chassis Control Module (CCM).

    Expected Result: The fault code is active.

    • YES, install the original CCM and repeat this troubleshooting procedure.

    • NO, go to Step 8.

  1. Install the original CCM.

    Expected Result: The fault code is active.

    • YES, original CCM was faulty. Replace original CCM with new CCM. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.

    • NO, this fault code may have been caused by faulty connectors. Keep the original on the tractor. Clean all terminals on the CCM and reconnect. If fault code is not active, repair is complete. Download latest control module software into all modules. Calibrate transmission and three-point hitch.

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