D7E Track-Type Tractor Power Train Systems Caterpillar


Solenoid Valve - Test

Usage:

D7E TAN

Machine ECM

The following is a list of codes that are associated with the solenoid valves of the machine.

Table 1
Machine ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
726-3  Right Hand Steering Solenoid: Voltage above normal  A voltage high failure of either steer solenoid will disable the machine.
Limp home option will be made available. 
726-5  Right Hand Steering Solenoid: Current below normal  An open circuit will keep the machine from steering in that direction. 
726-6  Right Hand Steering Solenoid: Current Above normal  A short to ground circuit will keep the machine from steering in that direction. 
726-13  Right Hand Steering Solenoid: Out of calibration   
727-3  Left Hand Steering Solenoid: Voltage above normal  A voltage high failure of either steer solenoid will disable the machine.
Limp home option will be made available. 
727-5  Left Hand Steering Solenoid: Current below normal  An open circuit will keep the machine from steering in that direction. 
727-6  Left Hand Steering Solenoid: Current Above normal  A short to ground circuit will keep the machine from steering in that direction. 
727-13  Left Hand Steering Solenoid: Out of calibration   
2595-3  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  A level 3 fault will be registered. 
2595-4  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Voltage Below Normal   
2595-5  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Current Below Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
The nature of fault will cause the brakes to apply. 
2595-6  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Current Above Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
The nature of fault will cause the brakes to apply. 
2596-3  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  A level 3 fault will be registered. 
2596-5  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Current Below Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
The nature of fault will cause the brakes to apply. 
2596-6  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Current Above Normal  A level 2 fault will be registered.
The nature of fault will cause the brakes to apply. 
2596-13  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Out of calibration  A level 1 fault will be registered.
Will cause the system to apply the parking brake. 

The solenoid is used to shutoff, release, distribute, or mix fluids on the machine. Generally, multiple solenoids are located together on a manifold. The solenoid converts electrical energy into magnetic energy, moving a spool located inside the housing of the valve. A spring is used to hold the spool in position until the solenoid is energized.

The magnetic force that acts on the valve spool is created when a coil inside the solenoid is energized.

Possible causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The energize circuit of the solenoid is shorted to another voltage source.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 4 DTC are:

  • The Brake/Decel Pedal position sensor is out of calibration.

  • The SVC Brake fuse is open.

  • The energize circuit of the solenoid is open between the ECM and the solenoid.

  • The energize circuit of the solenoid is open between the Service Brake Pedal Switch and the solenoid.

  • The energize circuit of the solenoid is open between the fuse panel and the Service Brake Pedal Switch.

  • The return circuit of the solenoid is open.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The Service Brake Switch has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 5 DTC are:

  • The energize circuit of the solenoid is open.

  • The return circuit of the solenoid is open.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 6 DTC are:

  • The energize circuit of the solenoid is shorted to a ground source.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 13 DTC are:

  • The ECM detects a solenoid that needs calibration.


Illustration 1g03884274

Note: The diagrams above are simplified schematics of the Machine ECM connections. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all of the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of Electrical Schematic, KENR5613 for the complete schematic.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure

Note: To isolate the location of the problem in the circuit passing through the cab wall, check the involved circuits at the 70 pin bulk head connector located on the outside of the cab on the lower right side. The lower of the two 70 pin bulkhead connectors pass most Machine ECM circuits through the cab frame to the ECM. Refer to the Troubleshooting, "General Information" for a contact assignment illustration for the two 70 pin bulkhead connectors. Check all of the connectors in the circuit. Contacts for the circuit should be clean, in good condition, and securely fastened in each of the harness connectors. Check the sections of the circuits individually to determine where the problem is in the circuits.

Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. Check the wiring harness for pinch points or abrasions. Look for and repair areas that indicate wires are exposed. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem and verify that the DTC is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure.

  1. Identify the active FMI code associated with the components.

  2. Determine which code is present and use the list below to determine which procedure to follow.

  • FMI 3 DTC, proceed to Table 2.

  • FMI 4 DTC, proceed to Table 3

  • FMI 5 DTC, proceed to Table 4.

  • FMI 6 DTC, proceed to Table 5.

  • FMI 13 DTC, proceed to Table 6.

Table 2
FMI 3 Troubleshooting 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Solenoid
A. Locate a laptop that is loaded with the latest version of Cat ET. Connect the laptop to the communication port for the Machine ECM to monitor the status of the DTCs for this procedure.
B. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the ON position. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.

Note - The FMI3 DTC should be active.

C. Observe the status of the DTC.
D. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the OFF position. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.
E. Disconnect the solenoid with the active DTC from the machine harness.
F. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the ON position. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.
G. Observe the status of the DTC. 

The active FMI 3remains active after the solenoid is disconnected from the wiring harness. 
OK - The active FMI 3DTC remains active after the solenoid is disconnected from the harness. The solenoid is not the cause of the problem

Proceed to test step 3.

NOT OK - The FMI 3 DTC is not active after the solenoid is disconnected from the harness. The FMI 5 DTC is active after the solenoid is removed from the harness. Disconnecting the solenoid changes the status of the active DTC. The solenoid is the cause of the problem.

Repair - Replace the solenoid. Use Cat ET to confirm that the new solenoid corrects the problem.

STOP 
2. Check The Energize Circuit Of The Solenoid For A Short

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connection at solenoid.

C. Disconnect the harness connection at the Machine ECM and the implement ECM

D. The solenoid wire should be checked against every pin in the J1 and J2 connector for a short 

Each reading is greater than 5k Ω . 
OK - All resistance readings are greater than 5kΩ .

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK - One or more readings are less than 5 Ω.

Repair -A short exists between the signal contact and the circuit with the low resistance. For information on testing for short circuits and finding short circuits, refer to Troubleshooting, "Wiring Harness Short Circuit - Test". Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance greater than 5 Ω but less than 5kΩ indicates a loose or corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement greater than 5kΩ indicates an open in the circuit.

STOP 
3. Check The Operation Of The ECM

A. The key switch and the disconnect switch remain OFF.

B. Use a wire removal tool to remove the solenoid signal wire from the wiring harness connector at the ECM.

C. Reconnect the harness connections at the ECM.

D. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the ON position.

E. Observe the status of the active DTC 

The FMI 3 changes to an FMI 5 after the wire is removed. 
OK - The FMI 3 changes to an FMI 5 after the wire is disconnected. The ECM has responded correctly to the condition of an open circuit. Reinstall the disconnected wire to the correct space in the ECM connector.

Proceed to Test Step 10.
NOT OK - The FMI 3 remains active. The status of the active DTC did not change when the wire was disconnected from the ECM.

Repair - The ECM has not responded correctly to the condition of an open circuit. The operation of the ECM is not correct. Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communication at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time.

Follow the steps in Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.

STOP 

Table 3
FMI 4 Troubleshooting 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Fuse

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch to the OFF position.

B. At the Relay Fuse Panel, remove the 10 amp SVC Brake Fuse 29. Check the continuity between the fuse contacts. 

The 10 amp SVC Brake Fuse 29 is open. 
OK - The 10 amp SVC Brake Fuse 29 is not open. The fuse is not causing the problem

Proceed to Test Step 2.

NOT OK - The 10 amp SVC Brake Fuse 29 is open.


Repair: Replace the 10 amp fuse. After replacing the fuse, check the operation of the Service Brake Dump Solenoid.
If the operation of the solenoid is still not correct or if the fuse is open again, proceed to the next test step.

STOP. 
2. Check The Solenoid Circuits For An Open

Note:The key switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.
A. Disconnect the machine harness J2 from machine ECM.

B.At the machine harness connector J2, measure the resistance between the solenoid energize circuit contact J2-5 G731-GY and the return circuit contact J2-8 M739-YL.

C. At the Service Brake Pedal Switch, disconnect the solenoid energize wire G731-GY from the normally open switch contact.

D. Measure the resistance between the disconnected solenoid energize wire G731-GY at the switch and the ECM solenoid return contact J2-8 M739-YL . 

The resistance measurements should be approximately the same. Each measurement should indicate the resistance of the circuits and the resistance of the solenoid coil. The resistance of a good Service Brake Dump Solenoid coil is approximately 42 Ω at approximately 25° C (77.00000° F). Resistance will increase as the temperatures increase. 
OK - Both of the resistance measurements are correct. Each of the resistance measurements is approximately the same resistance of the solenoid coil. The solenoid circuits and the solenoid coil are not open.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - Both of the resistance measurements are not correct. The measurements are much less that the resistance of the solenoid coil. There is an open or possibly a poor connection in either one of the solenoid circuits or the solenoid coil is open.

Repair: Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness and check the resistance of the solenoid coil. A resistance check will indicate whether the solenoid has failed. If the solenoid has failed, replace the solenoid. If the solenoid checks OK, check the continuity of the circuit wires individually to detect the open. Repair or replace the harness.

NOT OK - The resistance measurement at the ECM connector is CORRECT. The resistance measurement between the switch circuit and the return circuit is NOT OK. The open is in the switch-energized section of the G731-GY wire.

Repair: The open is in the switch-energized section of the G731-GY wire. Repair or replace the harness.

NOT OK - The resistance measurement at the ECM connector is NOT OK. The resistance measurement between the switch circuit and the return circuit is CORRECT. The open is in the ECM energized section of G731-GY.

Repair: The open is in the ECM energized section of G731-GY. Repair or replace the harness.

STOP. 
3. Check The Switch Power Circuit And The Switch

Note: The machine harness connector J2 remains disconnected from the ECM. The solenoid energize wire G731-GY remains disconnected from the switch normally open contact. The key switch and the disconnect switch remain in the OFF position.
A. At the Relay Fuse Block, disconnect the orange machine harness connector.

B. At the disconnected orange fuse block connector, measure the resistance between contact E 198-RD and the normally open Service Brake Pedal Switch contact G731-GY. While observing the resistance measurement, activate the Service Brake Pedal Switch.

C. At the disconnected orange fuse block connector, measure the resistance between contact E 198-RD and the normally closed Service Brake Pedal Switch contact 198-RD. 

Resistance through the switch should be greater the 5 KΩ when the switch is not activated and less than 5 Ω when activated. The resistance of the 198-RD wire should be less than 5 Ω. 
OK - The resistance through the switch is correct. The power circuit and the switch are OK.
Reconnect the orange connector to the relay fuse panel connector before proceeding to the next test step.
Reconnect the energize circuit wire G731-GY to the normally open contact on the Service Brake Pedal Switch.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK - Either one or both of the resistance measurements is not correct.

Repair: Resistance greater than 5 Ω but less than 5 K Ω may indicate that one of the connection points in the circuit is not open but is not a good connection.
Use the results of the resistance measurements to determine whether the switch has failed or whether there is an open or a poor connection in the power circuit.
If the Service Brake Pedal Switch has failed, replace the switch.
If the power circuit wire 198-RD is indicating an open or a poor connection, refer to the complete machine Electrical System Schematic. Check all harness connectors that are in this circuit. Ensure that all connector contacts are clean, tight and in good condition. Repair the machine harness or replace the machine harness.

STOP. 
4. Check The Operation Of The ECM
Note: The disconnect switch and the key switch remain in the OFF position. The machine harness connector J2 for the ECM remains disconnected.

A. At the machine harness connector J2 for the ECM, remove the solenoid energize wire G731-GY and socket at contact J2-5 from the harness connector

B. Reconnect the machine harness J2 connector to the ECM.

C. Turn the disconnect switch and the key to the ON position. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.

D. Use a Multimeter Probe not connected to a multimeter or a similar device to contact the ECM pin at J2-5 through the vacant space in the J2 connector.

E. While observing the status of the active FMI 4 DTC, ground the other end of the 7X-1710 Multimeter Probe to frame ground. 

The FMI 4 is no longer active. An FMI 6 becomes active when the ECM pin at J2-5 is grounded. 
OK - The FMI 4 is no longer active. An FMI 6 has been activated after the ECM pin is grounded. The ECM has responded correctly to the grounded circuit condition in the solenoid circuit. The ECM is most likely not causing the problem.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK - The FMI 4 remains active. The status of the active DTC does not change when the ECM pin for the solenoid is grounded.

Repair: The ECM has not responded correctly to the grounded condition in the solenoid circuit. The operation of the ECM is not correct.
Prior to replacing an ECM, always contact the dealership Technical Communicator for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time. If the ECM must be replaced, refer to Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace"

STOP. 
5. Check The Status Of The DTC

A. Inspect the harness connectors and clean the contacts of the harness connectors that are in the affected circuit. Check the wires for damage to the insulation that can be caused by excessive heat, battery acid, or chafing.

B. Reconnect all harness connectors. Make sure that the connectors are fully seated and the clips for each connector are fastened.

C. Turn the disconnect switch and the key switch to the ON position. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.

D. Determine if FMI 4 is active. 

The FMI 3 DTC is not active. 
OK - The FMI 4 DTC is not active. The DTC does not exist at this time. The initial DTC was probably caused by a poor connection or a short at one of the connectors that was disconnected and reconnected. Resume normal operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The FMI 4 DTC is active. The problem has not been corrected.

Repair: If the problem has not been corrected, Use the Caterpillar Electronic Technician (Cat ET) service tool to perform a "Wiggle Test" on the sensor circuit. The wiggle test can detect momentary or intermittent shorts or opens in the machine wiring harness.
If all possible causes of the problem have been investigated and no problem can be found, the ECM could be causing the problem.
Prior to replacing an ECM, always contact the dealership Technical Communicator for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time and expense. Refer to Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace".

STOP. 

Table 4
FMI 5 Troubleshooting 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Solenoid.

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness.

C. At the harness connector for the solenoid, install a jumper wire between contact 1 and contact 2.

D. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch ON. DO NOT START THE ENGINE. 

The FMI 5 DTC changes to an FMI 6 after the jumper wire is installed. 
OK - The harness is correct. The FMI 5 DTC changes to an FMI 6 when the jumper wire is installed. The solenoid has failed.

Repair: Replace the solenoid.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - The DTC remains active.

Proceed to Test Step 2. 
2. Check The Harness For An Open.

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connectors from the ECM.

C. The jumper wire remains installed.

D. At the machine harness connector for the ECM, measure the resistance between the signal circuit and return circuit.

Note: For solenoids that return to ground, measure the resistance between the signal circuit at the ECM harness connector and frame ground. 

Each reading is less than 5 Ω. 
OK - The reading is less than 5 Ω. The harness is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - The reading is greater than 5K Ω. The open is in the signal circuit or the return circuit.

Repair: Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω would indicate an open in the circuit.

Proceed to Test Step 3. 
3. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Reconnect all harness connectors. Return machine to normal operating condition.

B. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch ON.

C. Clear all DTCs.

D. Operate the machine.

E. Stop the machine and engage the brake.

F. Check if the DTC is active. 

The DTC is no longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist at this time. The initial DTC may have been caused by poor electrical connection or short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The DTC has not been corrected. If the DTC has not been corrected after performing the procedure a second time, the ECM may require replacement.

Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may effect repair time.

Follow the steps in Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.

STOP. 

Table 5
FMI 6 Troubleshooting 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Solenoid

A. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness.

C. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch ON. DO NOT START THE ENGINE.

D. Observe the status of the DTC. 

The FMI 6 changes to an FMI 5 after the solenoid is disconnected. 
OK - The circuit is correct. The solenoid has failed.

Repair: Repeat the test. Verify the solenoid failure. Replace the solenoid.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - The DTC remains active.

Proceed to Test Step 2. 
2. Check Machine Harness For A Short To Ground

A. The machine harness remains disconnected from the solenoid.

B. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

C. Disconnect the harness connectors from the ECM.

D. At the harness connector for the ECM, measure the resistance between the solenoid signal contact and all ground contacts. 

Each reading is greater than 5K Ω. 
OK - Machine harness correct.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - One or more of the resistance measurements are less than 5 Ω. A short circuit exists in the machine harness.

Repair: A short circuit exists between the signal wire and the circuit with the low resistance. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 Ω but less than 5K Ω would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K Ω would indicate an open in the circuit.

Proceed to Test Step 3. 
3. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Reconnect all harness connectors. Return machine to normal operating condition.

B. Turn the key switch and the disconnect switch ON.

C. Clear all DTCs.

D. Operate the machine.

E. Stop the machine and engage the brake.

F. Check if the DTC is active. 

The DTC is no longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist at this time. The initial DTC may have been caused by poor electrical connection or short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - The DTC has not been corrected. If the DTC has not been corrected after performing the procedure a second time, the ECM may require replacement.

Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may effect repair time.

Follow the steps in Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.

STOP. 

Table 6
FMI 13 Troubleshooting 
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Check The Calibration

A. Perform the calibration procedure for the solenoid. Refer to the calibration procedure in Testing and Adjusting, "Calibrations (CatET)" for this machine.

B. Observe the status of the DTC. 

The calibration was successful and the code is no longer active. 
OK - The DTC is no longer active. The calibration corrected the condition that caused the DTC.

STOP.

NOT OK - The FMI 13 Code is active. The DTC has not been corrected.

Repair: Verify that the correct software has been flashed into the ECM, or that the correct ECM is installed on the machine. Then repeat the calibration.

NOT OK - The DTC has not been corrected. If the DTC has not been corrected after performing the procedure a second time, the ECM may require replacement.

Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communicator at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may effect repair time.

Follow the steps in Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.

STOP. 

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