Landfill Compactors, Soil Compactors, Wheel Dozers, and Wheel Loaders VIMSTM 3G Caterpillar


Lamp (Service) - Test

Usage:

826K 232


Illustration 1g03672825
VIMSTM blue light circuit

Use this procedure:

  • To troubleshoot a problem with the VIMSTM blue light

  • Or if one of the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in Table 1 is active

Table 1
Communication Gateway #1 ECM (VIMSTM Main) ECM
(MID 161) 
DTC(1)  DTC Description  System Response 
823-3  Service Lamp - Voltage Above Normal  Service lamp will be bright or burned out. 
823-5  Service Lamp - Current Below Normal  Service lamp will be dim. 
823-6  Service Lamp - Current Above Normal  Service lamp will be bright or burned out. 
(1) DTCs are shown as CID-FMI

Note: Use Cat® Electronic Technician (Cat ET) to view the current state of these outputs.

Possible Causes for a -3 DTC are:

  • Harness problem

  • Failed switch

Possible Causes for a -5 DTC are:

  • Failed service lamp

  • Harness problem

  • Failed switch

Possible Causes for a -6 DTC are:

  • Failed switch

  • Short to ground

If excessive current flows through the circuit, a diagnostic code is generated. A short circuit to the +Battery side will also activate a DTC.

Note: The -5 DTC can only be detected by the ECM when the output for the low side driver is off. The -6 DTC can only be detected by the ECM when the output for the low side ECM driver is on.

Table 2
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Identify Active DTC Associated With Service Lamp Circuit 
DTC is present 

OK - DTC is not present.

STOP

Not OK - DTC is present.

Go to Step 2. 

2. Check Connections

A. Inspect the circuit harness connectors. 

Connectors are:
* Clean
* Secure
* In good condition 

OK - Connections are good.

Go to the process for the active DTC.

Not OK - A connection problem exists.

Repair:

A. Clean and secure connectors.

B. Verify that the problem is corrected.

STOP 
Begin Process For -3 DTC Troubleshooting Here 
3. Check The Machine Harness For A Short

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connection at the service lamp.

C. Disconnect all service lamp switch connectors.

D. Measure the resistance of the harness from the harness lamp contacts to the harness switch connectors. 

Each resistance is ≥ 5K Ω(1) 
OK - All resistance readings are ≥ 5K Ω.

Go to Step 4.

NOT OK - One or more readings less than 5 Ω. A short exists in the circuit with the low resistance.

Repair - Repair or replace the harness.

STOP 
4. Check The Switch

The key start switch and disconnect switch remain OFF.
The harness remains disconnected from the lamp and the switch.

A. Measure the resistance across the switch. 
Resistance is ≥ 5K Ω  OK - The resistance is ≥ 5K Ω.

Perform this procedure again.

NOT OK - The resistance is < 5 Ω. The switch has failed.

Repair - Replace the switch.

STOP 
Begin Process For -5 DTC Troubleshooting Here 
5. Check The Service Lamp

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch ON.

B. Observe the status of the DTC. 

DTC changes from 823-5 to 823-3. 
OK - DTC changes from 823-5 to 823-3.

Repair: Replace the service lamp.

After lamp replacement, confirm DTCs are not active.

STOP

NOT OK - The DTC 823-5 remains active.

Go to Step 6. 
6. Check The Wiring Harness Of The Service Lamp For A Short To Ground

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect harness connection at service lamp.

C. Disconnect harness connections at the lamp switch.

D. Measure the resistance of the harness from the harness lamp contacts to ground. 

Each resistance is ≥ 5K Ω(1) 
OK - Each resistance is ≥ 5K Ω

Go to Step 7.

NOT OK - A reading is < 5 Ω. A short exists in the harness.

Repair:
Repair or replace the harness.

STOP. 
7. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch ON.

B. Clear all DTCs.

C. Operate the machine.

D. Stop machine and engage parking brake.

E. Check if the DTC is active. 

DTC is no longer present 
OK - DTC does not exist at this time. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - DTC has not been corrected.

Repair:
Perform this procedure again.
If the DTC remains, contact your Technical Communicator (TC)(2).

STOP. 
Begin Process For -6 DTC Troubleshooting Here 
8. Check The Switch

The key start switch and disconnect switch remain OFF.
The harness remains disconnected from the lamp and the switch.

A. Measure the resistance across the switch. 
Resistance is ≥ 5K Ω  OK - The resistance is ≥ 5K Ω.

Go to Step 9.

NOT OK - The resistance is < 5 Ω. The switch has failed.

Repair - Replace the switch.

STOP 
9. Check Machine Harness For A Short To Ground

Harness remains disconnected from service lamp.
Key start switch and disconnect switch remain OFF.

A. Disconnect harness connectors from the switch.

B. At harness connector for ECM, measure the resistance between lamp contact and all ground contacts. 

Each reading is ≥ 5K Ω 
OK - is ≥ 5K Ω.

Go to Step 10.

NOT OK - A reading is < 5 Ω. A short exists in the harness.

Repair:
Repair or replace the harness.

STOP 
10. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch ON.

B. Clear all diagnostic codes.

C. Operate the machine.

D. Stop machine and engage parking brake.

E. Check if the DTC is active. 

DTC is no longer present 
OK - DTC does not exist at this time. Resume machine operation.

STOP.

NOT OK - DTC has not been corrected.

Repair:
Perform this procedure again.
If the DTC remains, contact your TC(2).

STOP. 
(1) A resistance greater than 5 Ω, but less than 5K Ω indicates a loose or corroded connection. A resistance greater than 5K Ω indicates an open.
(2) See Testing and Adjusting, "Electronic Control Module (ECM) - Replace"

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