UPS 250, UPS 300, UPS 500, UPS 600, UPS 750 and UPS 900 Uninterruptible Power Supply Caterpillar


DC Bus Capacitor - Remove and Install

Usage:

UPS 250 APZ


DC Bus Capacitor Remove/Replace Procedure (Pre-2.4 Hardware)

Prior to conducting any work, ensure that the MMU is de-energized, the flywheel is at 0 RPM, and the DC Bus has bled down to 0 VDC.

  1. Remove the Field Coil Driver Module as per the instructions given in the Removal Procedure under the Field Coil Driver topic in this manual.

  1. Remove the Phase "A" and "B" flywheel inverters as per the instructions given in this manual.

    Note: Remove Capacitors front-to-back and install back-to-front, to have more room to work and to have greater visibility of the work being done.




    Illustration 1g03404443

  1. Remove the 12x HI/LOW DC Bus fuses from the left-hand side of the DC Bus.



    Illustration 2g03393019

  1. Remove #6 HI/LOW neutral leads from the DC bus capacitors, using a 4 mm (5/32 inch) Allen wrench.

  1. Remove the #6 HI/LOW Resistor from the DC Bus capacitor, using a 4 mm (5/32 inch) Allen wrench.

  1. Remove the #6 HI/LOW Fuse Holders from the DC bus capacitors, using a 4 mm (5/32 inch) Allen wrench.



    Illustration 3g03390957

  1. Remove the #6 HI/LOW nylon mounting nuts from the right-hand side of the DC Capacitors using a 3/4 inch socket. Keep the nylon nut to utilize during installation.

  1. Slide out the #6 HI/LOW Capacitors along the diagonal mounting track.



Illustration 4g03387642

20093 CAP, ALUM, 7200uf, 500VDC, 20%




Illustration 5g03392378

Capacitor Orientation: Positive on top




Illustration 6g03387644

DC Capacitor Insulator 78.0 mm (3.07 inch)

Note: Remove Capacitors front-to-back and install back-to-front to have more room to work and to have greater visibility of the work being done.

  1. Install #6 CAP, ALUM 7200uf LOW capacitor and capacitor insulator (Reuse the original 40243 insulator) along the bottom of the capacitor bank. Capacitor insulator will be placed between the capacitor and the mounting bracket.

  1. Tighten, but do not torque, the nylon mounting nut on the right-hand side of the capacitor. This will assist in aligning the left-hand mounting hardware.

  1. Install the #6 LOW resistor lower 14 mm bolt using a flat washer and split washer. Torque prior to installing the remaining hardware.

  1. Tighten the 14 mm hex bolt to a torque of 21.0 N·m (185.9 lb in).

  1. Install #6 LOW Fuse Holder 14 mm bolt using a flat washer and a split washer - passing through the neutral lead, the resistor, and then the fuse holder.

  1. Install #6 LOW Fuse Holder upper 14 mm bolt using a flat washer and a split washer.

  1. Tighten the 14 mm bolts mentioned in steps 4 and 5 to a torque of 21.0 N·m (185.9 lb in).

  1. Tighten the 3/4 inches nylon mounting nut to a torque of 180.0 N·m (132.8 lb ft).



    Illustration 7g03392379

  1. Install #6 CAP, ALUM 7200uf HI Capacitor and the capacitor insulator (40243) along the top of the capacitor bank.

  1. Tighten, but do not torque, the nylon mounting nut on the right-hand side of the capacitor. This will assist in aligning the left-hand mounting hardware.

  1. Install #6 HI Resistor upper 14 mm bolt using a flat washer and split washer.

  1. Install #6 HI Fuse Holder upper 14 mm bolt using a flat washer and a split washer - passing through the neutral lead, the resistor, and then the fuse holder.

  1. Install the #6 HI Fuse Holder lower 14 mm bolt using a flat washer and a split washer.

  1. Tighten the 14 mm hex bolts to a torque of 21.0 N·m (185.9 lb in).

  1. Tighten 3/4 inches nylon mounting nut to a torque of 180.0 N·m (132.8 lb ft).



    Illustration 8g03391759

  1. Repeat the installation procedure steps 1 through 15 for the remaining #1-5 HI/LOW Capacitors, working from back to front.

  1. Install the Field Coil Driver (FCD) module as per the installation procedure given under the topic "Field Coil Driver" in this manual.

  1. Install the AØ and BØ flywheel inverters, as per the installation procedure given under the topic "Flywheel Inverter Assembly" in this manual.

  1. Initialize power to the system - in BYPASS - as per the instructions given in this manual.

  1. Calibrate the DC Bus as per the instructions given in the manual.

Caterpillar Information System:

Water Delivery System and 777F WTR, 777G WTR and 785D WTR OEM Off-Highway Trucks Error and Warning Messages
Water Delivery System and 777F WTR, 777G WTR and 785D WTR OEM Off-Highway Trucks Machine Preparation for Troubleshooting
C7.1 Marine Generator Set Generator Isolating for Maintenance
C7.1 Marine Generator Set Engine Electronics
C7.1 Marine Generator Set Engine Starting
C175-16 Locomotive Engine Air Lines
C7.1 Industrial Engine Support and Mounting (CEM) - Remove and Install
C7.1 Industrial Engine Clean Emissions Module - Remove and Install
C175-16 Locomotive Engine Accessory Drive
C175-16 Locomotive Engine Accessory Drive
C175-16 Locomotive Engine Water Lines
C175-16 Locomotive Engine Water Lines
C7.1 Marine Generator Set General Hazard Information
Troubleshooting for Caterpillar Well Stimulation Pumps {5070} Troubleshooting for Caterpillar Well Stimulation Pumps {5070}
Water Delivery System and 777F WTR, 777G WTR and 785D WTR OEM Off-Highway Trucks Display Module Software - Install
Caterpillar Off-Highway Truck (777, 785, 789, 793, and 797) Technician Checklist Final Drive Removal and Installation {0372, 0374, 4001, 4001, 4011, 4011, 4050, 4050} Caterpillar Off-Highway Truck (777, 785, 789, 793, and 797) Technician Checklist Final Drive Removal and Installation {0372, 0374, 4001, 4001, 4011, 4011, 4050, 4050}
Procedure to Install A New Mounting Bracket Group for the Air Compressor on Certain C-18 Commercial Engines{1803} Procedure to Install A New Mounting Bracket Group for the Air Compressor on Certain C-18 Commercial Engines{1803}
C13 Engine for Caterpillar Built Machines Temperature Sensor (DPF Inlet, Flame Detect) - Remove and Install
C13, C15, and C18 Tier 4 Final Engines Turbocharger
Installation of a Dual Tapered Roller Bearing HEUI Hydraulic Pump onto Certain C7 ACERT Engines {1714} Installation of a Dual Tapered Roller Bearing HEUI Hydraulic Pump onto Certain C7 ACERT Engines {1714}
Aftertreatment Filter Maintenance on Tier 4 Final Products Equipped with a Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF), Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC) and a Selective Catalyst Reduction (SCR) Filter {108F} Aftertreatment Filter Maintenance on Tier 4 Final Products Equipped with a Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF), Diesel Oxidation Catalyst (DOC) and a Selective Catalyst Reduction (SCR) Filter {108F}
C15 and C18 Tier 4 Final Engines Clean Emissions Module
2013/06/06 An Alternate Fuel Line Is Available For Certain C18 Marine Engines {1274}
2013/06/03 New Fuel Lines Kits Are Used on Certain C9.3 Industrial Engines {1288}
Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.