844K Wheel Dozer Caterpillar


Sensor Supply - Test

Usage:

844K K4Y

Transmission ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) associated with the sensor power supplies for the Transmission ECM (MID 81).

Table 1
Transmission ECM (MID 81) 
DTC  Description  System Response 
41-3  8 VDC Supply: Voltage Above Normal  Sensors powered by the 8 VDC supply will not function properly. 
41-4  8 VDC Supply: Voltage Below Normal  Sensors powered by the 8 VDC supply will not function properly. 
262-3  5 VDC Supply: Voltage Above Normal  Sensors powered by the 5 VDC supply will not function properly. 
262-4  5 VDC Supply: Voltage Below Normal  Sensors powered by the 5 VDC supply will not function properly. 

The diagnostic code is recorded when the interface module indicates that the voltage of the sensor supply circuit is too high, too low, or erratic.

Possible causes of an FMI 3 Diagnostic code are:

  • The output of the sensor supply has shorted to the +battery circuit.

  • The Transmission ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

Possible causes of an FMI 4 Diagnostic code are:

  • The output of sensor supply has an open circuit.

  • A sensor has failed.

  • The Transmission ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.


Illustration 1g03679229
Schematic of the Sensor Supply circuits for Transmission ECM J1 connector (DTC 262)


Illustration 2g03679233
Schematic of the Sensor Supply circuits for Transmission ECM J2 connector (DTC 41)

Note: The diagrams above are a simplified schematics of the Transmission ECM module connections. The diagrams are electrically correct. However, not all of the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of: Electrical System Schematic, UENR4996, "844K Wheel Dozer (T4F) Electrical System Schematic" for the complete schematic.Electrical System Schematic, UENR1697, "844K Wheel Dozer (LRC) Electrical System Schematic" for the complete schematic.

Implement ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) associated with the sensor power supplies for the Implement ECM (MID 82).

Table 2
Implement ECM (MID 82) 
DTC  Description  System Response 
41-3  8 VDC Supply: Voltage Above Normal  Activates when the voltage is > 8.4 VDC

Sensors powered by the 8 VDC supply will not function properly. 
41-4  8 VDC Supply: Voltage Below Normal  Activates when the voltage is < 7.6 VDC

Sensors powered by the 8 VDC supply will not function properly. 
262-3  5 VDC Supply: Voltage Above Normal  Sensors powered by the 5 VDC supply will not function properly. 
262-4  5 VDC Supply: Voltage Below Normal  Sensors powered by the 5 VDC supply will not function properly. 
1482-3  10 VDC Supply: Voltage Above Normal  Activates when the voltage is > 11.0 VDC

Sensors powered by the 10 VDC supply will not function properly. 
1482-4  10 VDC Supply: Voltage Below Normal  Activates when the voltage is < 9.0 VDC

Sensors powered by the 10 VDC supply will not function properly 

The diagnostic code is recorded when the interface module indicates that the voltage of the sensor supply circuit is too high, too low, or erratic.

Possible causes of an FMI 3 Diagnostic code are:

  • The output of the sensor supply has shorted to the +battery circuit.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.

Possible causes of an FMI 4 Diagnostic code are:

  • The output of sensor supply has an open circuit.

  • A sensor has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. A failure of the ECM is unlikely.


Illustration 3g03644274
Schematic of the Sensor Supply circuits for Implement ECM J1 connections (DTC 41 and DTC 262)


Illustration 4g03679236
Schematic of the Sensor Supply circuits for Implement ECM J2 connections (DTC 262 and DTC 1482)

Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the Implement ECM module connections. The diagram is electrically correct. However, not all of the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of: Electrical System Schematic, UENR4996, "844K Wheel Dozer (T4F) Electrical System Schematic" for the complete schematic.Electrical System Schematic, UENR1697, "844K Wheel Dozer (LRC) Electrical System Schematic"

Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure

Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic codes. Ignore these created diagnostic codes and clear these diagnostic codes when the original diagnostic code has been corrected. Ensure that the diagnostic code, listed in the table above, is active before performing this procedure.

Note: Before performing this procedure, verify that all circuit breakers and all fuses in the charging circuit and the ECM system supply circuit are closed. If a problem with a circuit breaker or a fuse is found, correct the problem, and check for codes before proceeding with the following steps.

Note: Poor harness connections are often the cause of a problem in electrical circuits. Before performing this procedure, inspect all of the connectors involved in the circuit. Verify that all of the connections in the circuit are dry, clean, secure, and in good condition. Each pin and socket in the connectors should mate correctly when the connectors are fastened together. Check for exposed wires at the connectors for nicks or abrasion. If a problem is found with any of the connections: correct the problem and verify that diagnostic code is still active, before performing the following procedures. For more information, refer to Troubleshooting, "Electrical Connector - Inspect".

Perform a wiggle test on the sensor circuit of the machine wiring harness, using Cat ET. The wiggle test can be used to detect open or shorted connections in the machine wiring harness. Reconnect all harness connectors. Make sure that the connectors are fully seated. Observe that the clips for each connector are fastened. For more information, refer to Troubleshooting, "Electrical Connector - Inspect".

Table 3
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Identify The Active FMI Code Associated With The Sensor Supply Circuit 
Code present. 
FMI 3 diagnostic code, proceed to Test Step 2.

FMI 4 diagnostic code, proceed to Test Step 4. 
Begin Process For FMI 3 Troubleshooting HERE 
2. Check The Voltage At The ECM

A. Turn the key start switch and the battery disconnect switch to the OFF position.

B. At the machine harness connector for the ECM, insert a 7X-1710 Multimeter Probe along the contact for the sensor power. Insert another probe along the return contact for the sensor power.

C. Turn the disconnect switch to the ON position.

E. Observe the voltage measurement for the multimeter and wiggle the machine harness connectors of the Transmission ECM. Gently pull on the wires and move the wires around. 

See the schematic to determine the voltage that is applicable to each circuit. 
OK - The voltage is appropriate for the circuit as determined by the schematic.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - The voltage measurement is unstable. The voltage measurement is showing a large amount of variation. The manipulation of the machine harness and connectors does not affect the measurement.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK - The voltage measurement is stable and within the specified range. However, the measurement between the ECM (+) battery contact and the ECM (-) battery contacts are not stable or in the correct range at all times.

Proceed to Test Step 3. 
3. Check The Ground Circuits

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the machine harness from the ECM.

C. At the ECM harness connector, measure the resistance between each of the return wires and frame ground. 

The resistance is less than 5 Ω. 
OK - Each resistance measurement is less than 5 Ω. The ground circuit is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK - One or more of the resistance measurements is greater than 5 ohms. There is an open circuit or a poor connection in the ground circuit.

Repair: The open or a possible poor connection is in the ECM ground circuit in the machine harness. Refer to the complete Electrical System Schematic for a complete view of the machine harness. Ensure that the ground connections are clean, the ground connections are tight, and the ground connections are in good condition. Check all of the connectors and splice points that are in the ground circuit. Repair the machine harness or replace the machine harness. 
Begin Process For FMI 4 Troubleshooting HERE 
4. Check The Supply Circuits

Note: The disconnect switch remains in the ON position and the key start switch in the RUN position. The machine harness connector remains disconnected from the ECM.

A. Measure the resistance between the key start switch ON contact and each of the battery (+) contacts that are connected to the machine harness connector J1. 

The resistance is less than 5K Ω, 
OK - Each resistance measurement is less than 5 Ω. The supply circuit is correct. Reconnect the machine harness connector J1 to the ECM before proceeding to the next test step.

Proceed to Test Step 5.

NOT OK - One or more of the resistance measurements is greater than 5 ohms. There is an open circuit or a poor connection in the supply circuit.

Repair: The open or a possible poor connection is in the system voltage supply circuit of the machine harness of the ECM. Verify that there are no open circuit breakers or fuses in the circuit.

Refer to the complete Electrical System Schematic for this machine. Check all of the connectors and splice points that are in the supply circuit. Ensure that all connections are clean, that all connections are secure and that all connections are in good condition. Repair the machine harness or replace the machine harness. 
5. Check If The Diagnostic Code Remains

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. Clear all diagnostic codes.

C. Operate the machine.

D. Stop the machine and engage the parking brake.

E. Check if diagnostic code is active. 

Code for supply voltage is NO longer present. 
OK - No active diagnostic code. The problem does not exist at this time. The initial diagnostic code may have been caused by a poor electrical connection or a short at one of the harness connectors tested.

Resume normal machine operation.

NOT OK - Perform this procedure again. Verify that the measurements for the alternator are correct. Verify that the system voltage circuit connections are in good condition and verify that the system voltage circuit connections are tight.

If the problem remains and no cause can be found, the ECM may have failed. A failed ECM is unlikely. Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communication at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may greatly reduce repair time.

Refer to Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.

STOP 

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