Supplemental Parts Information for the USN Seabee AP655C{1000, 7000} Caterpillar


Supplemental Parts Information for the USN Seabee AP655C{1000, 7000}

Usage:

AP-655C AYP


Asphalt Paver:
AP-655C (S/N: AYP384-388)

Introduction




Illustration 1g01051135

This special instruction provides supplemental information for the AP655C Asphalt Paver that is equipped with the 316-5340 Merchandising Ar . This special instruction is a supplement to the parts and the service manual for your machine.

Parts Information

304-6802 ENGINE AR

Table 1
MERCHANDISING AR    
316-5340 MERCHANDISING AR    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
            145-8519     1     SENSOR GP-AUGER      (1)    
            195-3181     1     ROLLER AR-PUSH      (1)    
            198-8278     1     WASHDOWN GP      (1)    
            198-8283     1     LIGHTING GP-FLOOD      (1)    
            198-8287     1     EXTENSION GP-AUGER (12-IN, RH)      (1)    
            199-4206     1     EXTENSION GP-AUGER (12-IN, LH)      (1)    
            209-3126     1     CONTROL GP-GRADE & SLOPE      (1)    
            209-3131     2     SENSOR GP-GRADE      (1)    
            215-7553     1     EXTENSION GP-MAIN FRAME      (1)    
            241-6778     1     LINES GP-SPRAY DOWN      (2)    
            241-8824     1     PUMP GP-FUEL TRANSFER      (3)    
            242-9959     1     GENERATOR AR      (3)    
            243-1831     1     SPECIAL AR     Table 3    
            244-0433     1     WIRING GP-PANEL      (3)    
            245-6349     1     WIRING GP-SCREED      (3)    
            257-4131     1     VENTILATION AR-PAVER      (3)    
            263-7729     1     FILM GP      (3)    
            304-6805     1     GENERAL AR      (3)    
            316-4815     1     CONVERSION AR     Table 4    
   
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual, KEPB0246-31.
( 2 ) Refer to Parts Manual, KEBP0275-16
( 3 ) Refer to Parts Manual, KEBP0301-28

Table 2
ENGINE AR    
297-4052 ENGINE AR-PRIM.    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
            170-3711     1     MTG GP-FAN DRIVE      (1)    
            216-8231     1     BLOCK GP-CYL      (1)    
            216-8316     1     CRANKSHAFT GP      (1)    
            216-8324     1     PISTON GP-ROD      (1)    
            216-8343     1     HEAD GP-CYL      (1)    
            216-8619     1     MECHANISM GP      (1)    
            216-8620     1     CAMSHAFT GP      (1)    
            216-9612     1     GASKET KT-TOP      (1)    
            216-9616     1     GASKET KT-BOTTOM      (1)    
            216-9683     1     FILTER GP-OIL      (1)    
            217-1499     1     GEAR GP-FRONT      (1)    
            217-2211     1     BLOCK GP-SHORT      (1)    
            219-2455     1     PUMP GP-FUEL TRANSFER      (1)    
            219-2462     1     WIRING GP-CONT.      (1)    
            221-5369     1     PUMP GP-WATER      (1)    
            221-6835     1     HOUSING GP-FRNT      (1)    
            221-6858     1     COVER GP      (1)    
            221-6875     1     LIFTING GP      (1)    
            227-5897     1     ELECTRONICS AR      (1)    
            228-7371     1     COVER GP-V MECH      (1)    
            228-7387     1     CONNECTION GP      (1)    
            228-7418     1     FASTENER GP      (1)    
            228-7461     1     HEATER GP-AIR      (1)    
            233-2684     1     PULLEY GP-CSHFT      (1)    
            233-2765     1     PLUG GP      (1)    
            233-8537     1     FLYWHEEL GP      (1)    
            234-2651     1     HOUSING GP FLY      (1)    
            234-6106     1     PUMP GP-GRTR      (1)    
            235-6331     1     PUMP GP-FUEL INJ      (1)    
            235-6342     1     COOLER GP-BASE      (1)    
            235-6343     1     MTG GP-ALT      (1)    
            235-6347     1     FILTER GP-FUEL      (1)    
            235-6362     1     AID GP-STARTING      (1)    
            235-6367     1     LINES GP-F FIL      (1)    
            236-1042     1     ELBOW GP-AIR      (1)    
            236-6604     1     PLUG GP      (1)    
            237-2264     1     TURBO GP      (1)    
            239-1349     1     PLUG GP-BLOCK      (1)    
            240-6019     1     PAN GP-OIL      (1)    
            273-5559     1     MTG GP-ENGINE      (1)    
   
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual, KEPB0301-28.

Table 3
SPECIAL AR    
243-1831 SPECIAL AR    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
            241-6776     1     SCREED AR      (1)    
            241-6780     1     CONTROL AR      (1)    
            241-6809     1     ADAPTER GP      (1)    
            245-2922     1     SLOPER GP-POWER      (1)    
            245-2924     1     ADJUSTER GP-PWR      (1)    
            253-0990     1     CONTROL GP-THKNS      (1)    
   
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual, KEPB0275-16.

Table 4
CONVERSION AR    
316-4815 CONVERSION AR    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
            316-2537     1     CONVERSION GP-NATO PLUG     Table 5    
            316-2538     1     CONVERSION GP-RIFLE BRACKET     Table 6    
            316-2539     1     CONVERSION GP-KEYLESS START     Table 7    
            316-4835     1     PAINT GP-TFR & A     Table 8    
   

Table 5
CONVERSION AR    
316-2537 CONVERSION GP-NATO PLUG    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1         2V-1771     9     GROMMET        
    2         4H-7655     2     CLAMP-TUBE        
    3         5C-2874     4     NUT (M5X0.8-THD)        
    4         5R-4467     1     RECEPTACLE AS        
    5         6V-4369     7     CLIP        
    6         8C-8451     4     BOLT (M6X1X40-MM)        
    7         8T-0326     4     BOLT (M5X0.5X25-MM)        
    8         8T-0328     8     WASHER-HARD (5.5X10X1-MM THK)        
    9         8T-4121     2     WASHER-HARD (11X21X2.5-MM THK)        
    10         8T-4133     1     NUT (M10X1.5-THD)        
    11         8T-4136     1     BOLT (M10X1.5X25-MM)        
    12         316-3288     1     CABLE AS        
    13         316-3289     1     CABLE AS        
    14         316-3494     1     BRACKET        
A             243-2390     1     BATTERY & WIRING GP        
A - Misc. Reference    



Illustration 2g01427612

Table 6
CONVERSION AR    
316-2538 CONVERSION GP-RIFLE BRACKET    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1         5U-8136     2     SPACER        
    2         245-0772     1     BRACKET GP-MOUNTING (RIFLE)        
    3         6V-5230     2     BOLT (M10X1.5X60-MM)        
    4         6V-5839     2     WASHER (11X21X2.5-MM THK)        
   



Illustration 3g01431177

Table 7
CONVERSION AR    
316-2539 CONVERSION GP-KEYLESS START    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
F             110-7887     1     SWITCH AS-START (KEY)        
F             168-8280     1     SWITCH GP-START        
F             262-9210     1     PANEL GP-INSTRUMENT        
F - NOT SHOWN    

Table 8
CONVERSION AR    
316-4835 PAINT GP-TFR & A    
PIN (S/N: AYP00384-00388)    
NOTE                     PART NAME     REF    
REF NMBR ILLUS NMBR     PRT NMBR     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1         1P-2807     2     FILM-INFORMATION (LIFT EYE LOCATION)        
    2         3S-2093     6     STRAP-CABLE        
    3         4P-6422     1     FILM-WARNING (NO ETHER SPRAY/AIR INTAKE)        
    4         5C-2890     2     NUT (M6X1-THD)        
    5         5C-9553     2     BOLT (M6X1X16-MM)        
    6         5P-1503     1     PAINT-BLACK        
    7         5P-7958     1     SLEEVE-CABLE SPLICE        
    8         5P-8500     2     KEY        
    9         5P-8501     4     PADLOCK        
    10         6R-7088     2     PAINT-PRIMER        
    11         6V-0317     1     PAINT        
    12         7X-3229     2     FILM-INSTRUCTION (LIFT EYE, TIE-DOWN LOCATION)        
    13         7X-7644     4     FILM-INFORMATION (TIE-DOWN)        
    14         8C-4316     2     FILM-IDENTIFICATION (HYDRAULIC OIL)        
    15         8C-4535     1     FILM-IDENTIFICATION (DIESEL FUEL)        
    16         8T-4121     4     WASHER-HARD (11X21X2.5-MM THK)        
    17         8T-4133     6     NUT (M10X1.5-THD)        
    18         8T-4136     2     BOLT (M10X1.5X25-MM)        
    19         8T-4205     4     WASHER-HARD (7.2X14.5X2-MM THK)        
    20         8T-6986     1     PLATE AS-WARNING (SLOW MOVING VEHICLE)        
    21         9N-7042     1     CHAIN AS (HOPPER)        
    22         069-2841     8     PAINT        
    23         121-2913     1     FILM-INSTRUCTION (HYDRAULIC OIL LEVEL)        
    24         123-4082     2     FILM-HEIGHT GAUGE        
    25         124-2456     2     FILM-INSTRUCTION (NO STEP)        
    26         124-9472     4     PAINT        
    27         129-6813     2     FILM (TOW POINT CYLINDER)        
    28         135-8013     1     TAG-ANTIFREEZE (EXTENDED LIFE COOLANT)        
    29         162-1433     1     FILM-NOTICE (SHIPPING)        
    30         163-5018     1     TAG        
    31         163-5019     1     TAG        
    32         163-5046     1     TAG        
    33         163-5048     1     TAG        
    34         164-2306     1     FILM-INFORMATION (AUXILIARY START RECEPTACLE)        
    35         190-2938     1     FILM-WARNING (ENG COOLANT PRESSURE, READ OMM)        
    36         211-4870     1     FILM-IDENTIFICATION (PROPEL OVERRIDE)        
    37         214-5551     1     TAG        
    38         219-3009     1     HOSE AS (TRACK TENSION CYLINDER PURGE)        
    39         223-0624     1     TAG (TENSION)        
    40         239-6986     1     PLATE-IDENTIFICATION (MACHINE)        
    41         241-0859     2     ROD-THREADED        
    42         243-5211     1     BRACKET        
    43         279-0732     2     FILM-SCALE        
    44         311-9286     12     PAINT-GREEN        
    45         316-4869     2     FILM-CATERPILLAR        
    46         316-4870     1     FILM-CATERPILLAR        
    47         316-4873     2     STENCIL-REG NO        
   



Illustration 4g01432244



Illustration 5g01432579

Caterpillar Information System:

3176C Engine for the R1600G and the R1700G Load Haul Dumps Coolant Temperature Is High
Cat<SUP>&reg;</SUP> Digital Voltage Regulator Generator Overcurrent - Troubleshoot
CP76 and CS76 Vibratory Compactors Propel System Pump Control (Manual Displacement Control) Neutral (Drum Propel) - Test and Adjust
3176C Engine for the R1600G and the R1700G Load Haul Dumps Acceleration Is Poor or Throttle Response Is Poor
CAESultra v3.2 Software Installation{7604, 7620} CAESultra v3.2 Software Installation{7604, 7620}
938H Wheel Loader and IT38H <BR>Integrated Toolcarrier Hydraulic System Pilot Oil Accumulator (Dead Engine, Lift Arm Lower) - Test and Charge
3176C Engine for Caterpillar Built Machines Electronic Service Tool Does Not Communicate
3176C Engine for Caterpillar Built Machines ECM - Replace
CP76 and CS76 Vibratory Compactors Propel System Piston Pump Neutral (Axle Propel Pump) - Adjust
2007/09/03 A new Fuel Heater Group is Available {1296}
CP54 and CS54 Vibratory Soil Compactors Machine Systems Air Cleaner
14M and 16M Motor Graders Machine Systems General Information - Autolube System, If Equipped
3176C Engine for Caterpillar Built Machines ECM Does Not Communicate with Other Modules
CS56, CS64, CS74, CS76, CP56, CP64, CP74 and CP76 Vibratory Soil Compactors Engine and Machine Warm-Up
3176C, 3406E and 3456 Industrial Engines Engine Cranks but Does Not Start
CP76 and CS76 Vibratory Compactors Propel System Pump Control (Manual Displacement Control) Neutral (Axle Propel) - Test and Adjust
3176C Engine for the R1600G and the R1700G Load Haul Dumps Engine Misfires, Runs Rough or Is Unstable
CP76 and CS76 Vibratory Compactors Propel System Neutral Start Switch - Test and Adjust
3176C, 3406E and 3456 Industrial Engines Engine Shutdown Is Intermittent
CS54 and CP54 Vibratory Soil Compactors Hydraulic System Oil Level - Check
3176C Engine for the R1600G and the R1700G Load Haul Dumps Engine Top Speed Is Not Obtained
140M Motor Grader Engine Supplement Aftercooler - Install
R1600G Load Haul Dump Braking System Brake Disc Wear - Check
R1600G Load Haul Dump Braking System Parking Brake - Manual Release
Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.