Supplemental Parts and Service Information for the U.S. Navy 980G Series II{7000} Caterpillar


Supplemental Parts and Service Information for the U.S. Navy 980G Series II{7000}

Usage:

980G II AWH


Wheel Loader:
980G Series II (S/N: AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442)

Introduction




Illustration 1g01051135

This Special Instruction contains supplemental information for the U.S. Navy 980G Series II 25K (25,000 lbs) Capacity Rough Terrain Container Handler (RTCH) with the machine configuration noted in the chart below. This special instruction is a supplement to the parts and service manuals for your machine.

Table 1
IMPLEMENTS    
261-6895 HANDLER ARRANGEMENT    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
        2     2Q-8514     1     BRAKE GP-PARKING        
        3     2Q-8528     1     LINKAGE GP-(W/O LIFT ARM & BUCKET)        
F             128-8485     1     TIRE & RIM AR        
F             171-3038     1     SCHEMATIC-HYDRAULIC (980G II)        
            173-0558     1     HARNESS AS-ENGINE      (1)    
            175-4212     1     OIL CHANGE GP-HIGH SPEED      (1)    
            183-4684     1     AXLE AR-OSCILLATING (REAR, LIMITED SLIP DIFF)      (1)    
            183-4686     1     AXLE AR-FIXED (FRONT, LIMITED SLIP DIFF)      (1)    
            184-4740     1     STEERING AR-SECONDARY      (1)    
            191-0154     1     INSTALLATION GP-RADIO (CB)      (1)    
            211-1937     1     LINES GP-DIAGNOSTIC (REMOTE PRESSURE TAPS)      (1)    
            233-6088     1     ROADING AR      (1)    
        98     256-4381     1     SCHEMATIC-HYDRAULIC (CONTAINER HANDLER)        
            258-9848     1     RECEPTACLE GP-STARTING     3    
        6     260-4818     1     LINES GP - LIFT CYLINDER        
            260-4819     1     LINES GP-TILT CYLINDER     6    
            260-4820     1     LINES GP-AUXILIARY HYDRAULIC     7    
        12     261-6896     1     MAST AR        
            261-6898     1     CYLINDER & MTG GP-TILT     8    
            261-6899     1     SWITCH GP-AUXILIARY     9    
        15     261-6900     1     VALVE & MTG GP-MAIN CONTROL (3-FUNCTION)        
            261-6901     1     PUMP GP-MTG & IMPLEMENT     10    
            261-6902     1     FRAME AS-LOADER     12    
            261-6903     1     FRAME AS-REAR     13    
            261-6904     1     LIFTING GP     14    
            261-6905     1     PLATE & FILM GP     15    
            261-6907     1     WIRING GP-FRONT (MAST)     16    
F             261-6908     1     HARNESS AS-CHASSIS        
Y- SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION
F- NOT SHOWN    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095

Parts Information

2Q-8514 BRAKE GP-PARKING




Illustration 2g01278329

2Q-8528 LINKAGE GP-REMOVAL




Illustration 3g01278352

2Q-3337 CONTROL GP-IMPLEMENT

Table 2
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM    
2Q-3337 CONTROL GP-ELECTROHYDRAULIC (3-FUNCTION)    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     4     097-9169     1     SPACER (7.5X12X12-MM THK)        
    2     4     114-4244     1     PLATE        
    3     4     114-8167     1     BRACKET AS        
    4     4     122-9870     3     SPRING        
    5     4     123-8943     1     COVER        
    6     4     124-8355     1     HARNESS AS-CONTROL (ELECTROHYDRAULIC)        
    7     4     125-8811     1     WIRE AS        
    8     4     150-7654     1     COVER        
    9     4     152-7447     1     SCREW-PAN HEAD        
            3E-0109     1     PLUG (ROCKER SWITCH)      (1)    
M             5C-2874     4     NUT (M5X0.8-THD)      (1)    
            8R-3695     1     GROMMET      (1)    
            8T-0328     4     WASHER-HARD (5.5X10X1-MM THK)      (1)    
            9T-4735     1     SPRING      (1)    
            9X-2026     6     WASHER (6.5X17X1-MM THK)      (1)    
M             9X-2042     8     SCREW-TRUSS HEAD (M6X1X12-MM)      (1)    
            105-2976     5     FLANGE      (1)    
            105-3372     1     SPRING      (1)    
            106-1582     1     HOUSING      (1)    
            106-1584     2     SPACER (6.22X9.52X85-MM THK)      (1)    
            114-8165     2     ROD      (1)    
            116-4502     1     SWITCH AS-ROCKER (24-VOLT, SEALED, ILLUMINATED)(HYDRAULIC LOCKOUT)      (1)    
            133-7215     3     DEFLECTOR      (1)    
            139-1378     6     BEARING      (1)    
            149-3949     3     LEVER-CONTROL      (1)    
            150-6287     2     SPACER      (1)    
            161-8979     3     SENSOR GP-POSITION (CONTROL LEVER)      (1)    
M             5C-2890     2     NUT (M6X1-THD)      (1)    
M             6V-7357     2     BOLT (M6X1X25-MM)      (1)    
            8T-4205     2     WASHER-HARD (7.2X14.5X2-MM THK)      (1)    
M             8T-4970     6     BOLT (M6X1X14-MM)      (1)    
M- METRIC PART    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 4g01175681

258-9848 RECEPTACLE GP-STARTING

Table 3
ELECTRICAL AND STARTING SYSTEM    
258-9848 RECEPTACLE GP-STARTING    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     5     5R-4467     1     RECEPTACLE AS        
    2     5     031-0249     4     LOCKNUT (10-24-THD)        
    3     5     258-9847     1     PLATE AS        
    4     5     259-0551     1     CABLE AS        
    5     5     259-0552     1     CABLE AS        
            6V-4611     1     FILM-WARNING (JUMP START, READ OMM)      (1)    
            9F-8125     4     LOCKWASHER      (1)    
            205-7299     2     CLIP      (1)    
M             7M-9910     4     SCREW-MACHINE (M10X24X25.4-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4136     1     BOLT (M10X1.5X25-MM)      (1)    
M- METRIC PART    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 5g01158539

260-4818 LINES GP - LIFT




Illustration 6g01159178



Illustration 7g01159265



Illustration 8g01159384

123-2369 VALVE & MTG GP-MAIN CONTROL (3-FUNCTION)

Table 4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM    
123-2369 VALVE & MTG GP-MAIN CONTROL (3-FUNCTION)    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     9     123-0966     1     BRACKET AS        
    2     9     123-7701     1     WIRING GP-ELECTROHYDRAULIC        
    3     9     141-8797     1     PLATE-IDENTIFICATION        
    4     9     142-3998     1     VALVE GP-PILOT (3-FUNCTION)        
            2T-1397     2     CLAMP      (1)    
            4B-4158     1     SCREW-DRIVE (3/16-12X.25)      (1)    
            6V-0852     10     CAP-DUST      (1)    
            6V-3965     10     FITTING AS (QUICK DISCONNECT)      (1)    
            7X-0611     3     WASHER-HARD (20X32X3-MM THK)      (1)    
            8C-0564     1     CONNECTOR      (1)    
            8W-6047     1     HOSE AS      (1)    
            9R-2152     1     HOSE AS      (1)    
            114-2788     1     VALVE GP-MAIN CONTROL (3-FUNCTION)      (1)    
            114-4835     1     MANIFOLD      (1)    
            123-0931     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-0933     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-0934     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-0935     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-0936     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-0937     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-0967     1     BRACKET      (1)    
            123-0968     1     BRACKET      (1)    
            123-2370     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-2371     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-2372     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            123-7736     1     BLOCK      (1)    
            126-6872     6     TEE      (1)    
            128-7063     2     CONNECTOR-ORIFICE (1.7-MM)      (1)    
            138-8063     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            164-7474     2     VALVE GP-CHECK      (1)    
            184-4496     1     HOSE AS      (1)    
            200-5978     2     STRAINER      (1)    
            201-8855     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            129-3178     1     LOCKNUT (M6X1-THD)      (1)    
            1P-3706     1     SEAL-RECTANGULAR      (1)    
            1P-3707     1     SEAL-RECTANGULAR      (1)    
            3J-1907     30     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            6V-3241     2     SEAL-RECTANGULAR      (1)    
            6V-8397     27     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            6V-8636     3     CONNECTOR (SCREEN)      (1)    
            6V-8724     6     ELBOW      (1)    
            6V-8774     1     TEE      (1)    
            6V-8980     3     ELBOW      (1)    
            6V-9168     3     NUT (11/16-16-THD)      (1)    
            6V-9836     1     TEE-SWIVEL      (1)    
            7M-8485     1     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
M             7X-2553     4     BOLT (M16X2X40-MM)      (1)    
            8T-0075     1     CONNECTOR      (1)    
M             8T-4139     4     BOLT (M12X1.75X30-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4172     4     BOLT (M10X1.5X80-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4179     2     BOLT (M12X1.75X20-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4194     4     BOLT (M12X1.75X50-MM)      (1)    
            8T-4205     2     WASHER-HARD (7.2X14.5X2-MM THK)      (1)    
            8T-4223     10     WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)      (1)    
            8T-4244     4     WASHER-HARD (8.8X16X2-MM THK)      (1)    
M             8T-4971     1     BOLT (M6X1X30-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-5001     1     BOLT (M12X1.75X130-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-5092     2     BOLT (M12X1.75X150-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-6868     4     BOLT (M12X1.75X80-MM)      (1)    
            9S-4181     1     PLUG      (1)    
            9X-8257     4     WASHER (17.5X30X3.5-MM THK)      (1)    
M- METRIC PART    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 9g01177569

2Q-3335 LINES GP LIFT

Table 5
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM    
2Q-3335 LINES GP LIFT    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
            3V-7279     2     ANGLE      (1)    
            114-4831     2     PLATE      (1)    
            162-9742     2     HOSE AS      (1)    
            162-9743     2     HOSE AS      (1)    
            171-5319     1     BRACKET      (1)    
            171-5320     1     BRACKET      (1)    
            226-7659     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            226-7661     1     TUBE AS      (1)    
            1P-3705     2     SEAL-RECTANGULAR      (1)    
            4J-0520     12     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            5H-4019     4     COVER      (1)    
            7S-8920     2     CLIP (SLOT)      (1)    
            7S-8921     2     CLIP (TAB)      (1)    
            7X-3392     8     WASHER-HARD (13.5X22.5X3-MM THK)      (1)    
            7X-7729     4     WASHER (11X25X3-MM THK)      (1)    
            8C-3206     24     FLANGE-HALF      (1)    
            8T-4121     36     WASHER-HARD (11X21X2.5-MM THK)      (1)    
M             8T-4133     6     NUT (M10X1.5-THD)      (1)    
M             8T-4139     8     BOLT (M12X1.75X30-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4196     50     BOLT (M10X1.5X35-MM)      (1)    
            8T-4223     8     WASHER-HARD (13.5X25.5X3-MM THK)      (1)    
M             8T-5041     8     BOLT (M12X1.75X120-MM)      (1)    
            8T-7934     16     WASHER-HARD (11X21X5-MM THK)      (1)    
M- METRIC PART    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095

260-4819 LINES GP-TILT

Table 6
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM    
260-4819 LINES GP-TILT    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     10     7Y-3731     4     FLANGE        
    2     10     184-1415     2     HOSE AS        
    3     10     260-7592     2     HOSE AS        
            6V-0852     2     CAP-DUST      (1)    
            6V-3965     2     FITTING AS (QUICK DISCONNECT)      (1)    
            116-2155     1     MANIFOLD      (1)    
            197-3295     8     FLANGE-HALF      (1)    
            203-0187     2     HOSE AS      (1)    
            1P-3703     4     SEAL-RECTANGULAR      (1)    
            3D-2824     4     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            3J-1907     2     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            4J-0522     4     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            5K-9090     4     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            6V-9007     4     ELBOW      (1)    
            6V-9746     4     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            7X-3392     16     WASHER-HARD (13.5X22.5X3-MM THK)      (1)    
            8T-4121     16     WASHER-HARD (11X21X2.5-MM THK)      (1)    
M             8T-4183     16     BOLT (M12X1.75X40-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4196     16     BOLT (M10X1.5X35-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4910     2     BOLT (M12X1.75X60-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-5001     1     BOLT (M12X1.75X130-MM)      (1)    
M- METRIC PART    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 10g01159635

260-4820 LINES GP-AUX

Table 7
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM    
260-4820 LINES GP-AUX    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     11     138-5081     2     FLANGE        
    2     11     153-2994     1     FITTING AS (QUICK DISCONNECT, FEMALE)        
    3     11     153-2995     1     FITTING AS (QUICK DISCONNECT, MALE)        
    4     11     164-9797     2     HOSE AS        
    5     11     261-2776     2     PLATE        
    6     11     264-8115     2     HOSE AS.        
    7     11     6V-8642     2     CONNECTOR (SCREEN)        
    8     11     6V-8945     2     REDUCER-O-RING        
            197-3295     8     FLANGE-HALF      (1)    
            2M-9780     2     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            4J-0522     6     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            5K-9090     2     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            6V-8557     2     NUT-FACE SEAL (1-7/16-12-THD)      (1)    
            7J-9108     4     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            7X-3392     28     WASHER-HARD (13.5X22.5X3-MM THK)      (1)    
M             8T-4183     8     BOLT (M12X1.75X40-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4184     4     BOLT (M12X1.75X45-MM)      (1)    
M             8T-4956     16     BOLT (M12X1.75X35-MM)      (1)    
M- METRIC PART    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 11g01159753

261-6896 MAST AR.




Illustration 12g01160090

261-6898 CYLINDER GP & MAST

Table 8
IMPLEMENTS    
261-6898 CYLINDER GP & MAST    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     13     3B-8488     2     FITTING-GREASE        
    2     13     5P-7487     2     BEARING-ALIGNING        
    3     13     7J-1309     2     BEARING        
    4     13     053-7754     2     BAR        
    5     13     053-7755     4     EYE-RETAINING        
    6     13     053-7756     2     PIN        
    7     13     065-7833     2     WASHER-TILT CYL        
    8     13     066-5736     2     CLEVIS-TILT CYL        
    9     13     066-5808     2     AXLE GP-DRIVE        
    10     13     256-9306     2     CYL GP (0114-0469)        
    11     13     267-1312     2     SPACER        
    12     13     267-1313     2     PIN AS.        
    13     13     064-6059     2     RETAINER-PIN        
    14     13     067-0407     2     NUT-HEX JAM        
    15     13     8F-1156     4     BOLT (1-1/4-7X4.75-IN)        
            0S-1594     4     BOLT (3/8-16X1-IN)      (1)    
            4K-0684     4     WASHER-HARD (34X55X6-MM THK)      (1)    
            5M-2894     4     WASHER-HARD (10.2X18.5X2.5-MM THK)      (1)    
            8S-9104     2     RING-RETAINING      (1)    
M             8T-4131     2     NUT (M20X2.5-THD)      (1)    
            8T-5439     2     WASHER (21.5X45X6-MM THK)      (1)    
M- METRIC PART    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 13g01160301

261-6899 SWITCH GP-AUX

Table 9
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM    
261-6899 SWITCH GP-AUX    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     14     262-0861     1     SWITCH AS-ROCKER    
   
   



Illustration 14g01161936

261-6900 VALVE GP-MTG (3 VALVE)




Illustration 15g01162238



Illustration 16g01162727

261-6901 PUMP GP-MTG & IMPLEMENT

Table 10
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM    
261-6901 PUMP GP-MTG & IMPLEMENT    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     17     117-5980     1     HOSE AS        
Y     2     17     256-3682     1     PUMP GP-GR-BSC B     11    
    3     17     148-8324     1     CONNECTOR GP        
    4     17     148-8414     1     REDUCER AS        
    5         5F-3106     1     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
    6         7X-0448     2     NUT (5/8-11-THD)      (1)    
    7         8T-4122     2     WASHER-HARD (17X32X3.5-MM THK)      (1)    
Y- SEPARATE ILLUSTRATION    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 17g01162989

256-3682 PUMP GP-GR-BSC B

Table 11
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM    
256-3682 PUMP GP-GR-BSC B    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
F             8J-9292     1     REQUIREMENTS        
F             257-9160     1     KIT-SEAL        
    1     18     257-9161     1     COVER        
            0S-1566     16     BOLT (5/8-11X1.5-IN)      (1)    
            2D-6648     1     RING-RETAINING      (1)    
            5P-8247     16     WASHER-HARD (17X32X3.5-MM THK)      (1)    
            6E-2943     1     PLUG      (1)    
            6J-2386     4     DOWEL      (1)    
            6V-7351     2     SEAL-O-RING      (1)    
            154-6000     1     FLANGE AS      (1)    
            155-3167     2     SEAL-LIP TYPE      (1)    
            195-0862     1     GEAR      (1)    
            195-0864     1     GEAR      (1)    
            224-4507     1     PLATE-PRESSURE (TOP)      (1)    
            224-4508     1     PLATE-PRESSURE (BOTTOM)      (1)    
F- NOT SHOWN    
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 18g01163302

261-6902 FRAME AS.-N/ENG

Table 12
FRAME AND BODY    
261-6902 FRAME AS.-N/ENG    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     19     261-6902     1     FRAME AS-LOADER        
   



Illustration 19g01165143

261-6903 FRAME AS.

Table 13
FRAME AND BODY    
261-6903 FRAME AS    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     20     175-4198     1     FRAME AS-REAR        
            216-5511     1     COUNTERWEIGHT GP      (1)    
   
( 1 ) Refer to Parts Manual SEBP3095



Illustration 20g01165785

261-6904 LIFTING GP.

Table 14
FRAME AND BODY    
261-6904 LIFTING GP.    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     21     261-6904     1     LIFTING GP.        
    2     22     265-8964     1     PLATE-SHIPPING        
        20     261-6903     1     FRAME AS.     13    
   



Illustration 21g01165971



Illustration 22g01165844

261-6905 LUBRICANT GP

Table 15
SERVICE EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES    
261-6905 LUBRICANT GP    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     24     261-6704     1     FILM (AUX HYD)        
    2     24     261-6705     1     FILM (FORK)        
    3     24     261-6706     1     FILM (FORK TILT)        
    4     24     265-8964     1     PLATE (SHIPPING)        
    5     23     207-0687     1     FILM        
    6     23     037-2472     2     FILM-WARNING        
    7     23,24     1P-2807     4     FILM-INFORMATION (LIFT POINT)        
    8     23     7X-7644     2     FILM-INFORMATION (TIE-DOWN)        
    9     24     206-6305     27     FILM (RED REFLECTIVE)        
   



Illustration 23g01167189



Illustration 24g01167190

261-6907 WIRING GP-MAST

Table 16
ELECTRICAL AND STARTING SYSTEM    
261-6907 WIRING GP-MAST    
S/N: S/N:AWH1858,1867,1870,1889,2077,2083,2092,2100,2379,2385,2396,2401,2412,2420,2430,2442    
NOTE                     PART NAME     TABLE REFERENCE    
REFERENCE NUMBER ILLUSTRATION NUMBER     PART NUMBER     QTY     1     2     3     4     5     6     (Product Level)    
    1     25     267-8924     1     HARNESS AS        
    2     25     3S-2093     5     STRAP-CABLE        
   



Illustration 25g01177925

Disassembly and Assembly

Electrohydraulic Control

Removal Procedure

Note: Cleanliness is an important factor. Before the disassembly procedure, the exterior of the component should be thoroughly cleaned. This will help to prevent dirt from entering the internal mechanism.

Note: Put identification marks on all lines, on all hoses, on all wires, and on all tubes for installation purposes. Plug all lines, hoses, and tubes. This helps to prevent fluid loss and this helps to keep contaminants from entering the system.




    Illustration 26g00829520

  1. Remove screws (1) and bottom cover (2) .



    Illustration 27g00829522

  1. Disconnect harness assembly (3) .



    Illustration 28g00829528

  1. Disconnect harness assembly (4) .



    Illustration 29g01192951

  1. Remove screws (5) and cover (6) .



    Illustration 30g00829584



    Illustration 31g01193040

  1. Remove knobs (8) and cushions (7) .

  1. Remove knob (10) .

  1. Remove screws (9) and cover (11) .



    Illustration 32g00829591

  1. Disconnect harness assemblies (12) .



    Illustration 33g00829592

  1. Remove nuts (13) and the washers.



    Illustration 34g00829593

    ------ WARNING! ------

    Personal injury can result from being struck by parts propelled by a released spring force.

    Make sure to wear all necessary protective equipment.

    Follow the recommended procedure and use all recommended tooling to release the spring force.

    ----------------------

  1. Slide rods (14) toward the seat in order to remove control assembly (15) .



    Illustration 35g00829623



    Illustration 36g00829625

  1. Remove control assembly (15). Remove spacers (16) and any additional hardware.



    Illustration 37g00829626

    ------ WARNING! ------

    Personal injury can result from being struck by parts propelled by a released spring force.

    Make sure to wear all necessary protective equipment.

    Follow the recommended procedure and use all recommended tooling to release the spring force.

    ----------------------

  1. Remove springs (17) .



    Illustration 38g00829627

  1. Remove bolts (18), the washers, the plates, and the magnetic spacers.



    Illustration 39g00829645

  1. Remove bolts (19) and the washers from both ends of the control assembly.



    Illustration 40g00829647



    Illustration 41g00829649

  1. Slide rods (14) away from controls (21). Remove housing (20) and controls (21) .



    Illustration 42g00829652

    ------ WARNING! ------

    Personal injury can result from being struck by parts propelled by a released spring force.

    Make sure to wear all necessary protective equipment.

    Follow the recommended procedure and use all recommended tooling to release the spring force.

    ----------------------

  1. Remove pins (22) and controls (21) from housing (20) .

Installation Procedure

Note: Cleanliness is an important factor. Before assembly, all parts should be thoroughly cleaned in cleaning fluid. Allow the parts to air dry. Wiping cloths or rags should not be used to dry parts. Lint may be deposited on the parts which may cause later trouble. Inspect all parts. If any parts are worn or damaged, use new parts for replacement.




    Illustration 43g00829652

    ------ WARNING! ------

    Personal injury can result from being struck by parts propelled by a released spring force.

    Make sure to wear all necessary protective equipment.

    Follow the recommended procedure and use all recommended tooling to release the spring force.

    ----------------------

  1. Install controls (21) and pins (22) in housing (20) .



    Illustration 44g00829649



    Illustration 45g00829647

  1. Install housing (20) and controls (21). Install rods (14) which hold controls (21) in place.



    Illustration 46g00829645

  1. Install bolts (19) and the washers in both ends of the control assembly.



    Illustration 47g00829627

  1. Install the magnetic spacers, the plates, the washers, and bolts (18) .



    Illustration 48g00829626

    ------ WARNING! ------

    Personal injury can result from being struck by parts propelled by a released spring force.

    Make sure to wear all necessary protective equipment.

    Follow the recommended procedure and use all recommended tooling to release the spring force.

    ----------------------

  1. Install springs (17) .



    Illustration 49g00829625



    Illustration 50g00829623

    ------ WARNING! ------

    Personal injury can result from being struck by parts propelled by a released spring force.

    Make sure to wear all necessary protective equipment.

    Follow the recommended procedure and use all recommended tooling to release the spring force.

    ----------------------

  1. Install spacers (16) and any additional hardware. Install control assembly (15) .



    Illustration 51g00829593

  1. Install rods (14) in order to hold control assembly (15) in place.



    Illustration 52g00829592

  1. Install nuts (13) and the washers.



    Illustration 53g00829591

  1. Connect harness assemblies (12) .



    Illustration 54g01193040



    Illustration 55g00829584

  1. Install cover (11) and screws (9) .

  1. Install knob (10) .

  1. Install cushions (7) and knobs (8) .



    Illustration 56g01192951

  1. Install cover (6) and screws (5) .



    Illustration 57g00829528

  1. Connect harness assembly (4) .



    Illustration 58g00829522

  1. Connect harness assembly (3) .



    Illustration 59g00829520

  1. Install bottom cover (2) and screws (1) .

Control Group, Lines and Mast

Removal Procedure

Table 17
Required Tools    
Tool     Part Number     Part Description     Qty    
    8S-7641     Tube     2    
8S-8048 Saddle     2    
8S-7615 Pin     2    
B     138-7573     Link Bracket     1    

  1. Drain the implement hydraulic system. Refer to Operation and Maintenance Manual, "Hydraulic System Oil - Change" for the correct procedure.



    Illustration 60g01186759

  1. Attach a suitable lifting device to cover assembly (2). Remove bolts (1) and the washers. Remove cover assembly (2). The weight of cover assembly (2) is approximately 23 kg (50 lb).



    Illustration 61g00529320

  1. Disconnect harness assemblies (3) .



    Illustration 62g00794001

  1. Disconnect hose assemblies (4), (5), and (6). Disconnect the hose from tube assembly (7) .



    Illustration 63g00794002

  1. Disconnect hose assemblies (8), (9), and (10) .



    Illustration 64g00794003

  1. Remove bolts (11). Disconnect manifold (13) from the control valve. Disconnect hose assembly (12) from the control valve.



    Illustration 65g00794004

  1. Remove bolts (14) and the washers that hold the main control valve to the front loader frame.



    Illustration 66g01103215

  1. Install Tooling (B) and a suitable lifting device to main control valve (15). Remove main control valve (15). The weight of main control valve (15) is approximately 145 kg (320 lb).

Installation Procedure




    Illustration 67g01103215

  1. Install Tooling (B) and a suitable lifting device to main control valve (15). Install main control valve (15). The weight of main control valve (15) is approximately 145 kg (320 lb).



    Illustration 68g00794004

  1. Install bolts (14) and the washers.



    Illustration 69g00794003

  1. Install manifold (13) and bolts (11). Connect hose assembly (12) .



    Illustration 70g00794002

  1. Connect hose assemblies (8), (9), and (10) .



    Illustration 71g00794001

  1. Connect hose assemblies (4), (5), and (6). Connect the hose assembly to tube assembly (7) .



    Illustration 72g00529320

  1. Connect harness assemblies (3) .



    Illustration 73g01188517

  1. Fasten a suitable lifting device to the tilt cylinders (17). Install both tilt cylinders (17) and valve (16) .



    Illustration 74g01189154

  1. Install both tilt cylinder lines (18) and (19) .



    Illustration 75g01191477

  1. Install hydraulic lines. (20), (21) and (22) .



    Illustration 76g01191879

  1. Install hydraulic lines (23) for mast lift cylinders.



    Illustration 77g01190857

  1. Install hose assembly (23) on both sides of the machine.



    Illustration 78g01191579

  1. Install hose assembly (24) onto hydraulic tank (25) .



    Illustration 79g01191981

  1. Install wiring gp (27) for the mast on the main control valve (15) .



    Illustration 80g01186759

  1. Fasten a suitable lifting device to cover assembly (2). Install cover assembly (2), bolts (1), and the washers. The weight of cover assembly (2) is approximately 23 kg (50 lb).

  1. Fill the implement hydraulic system. Refer to Operation and Maintenance Manual, "Hydraulic System Oil - Change" for the correct procedure.



    Illustration 81g01192068

  1. Use a suitable lifting device (28) to install mast (29) to the front of the machine.



    Illustration 82g01192116

  1. Position mast (29) in front of the machine. Align tilt cylinder rod end (31) to mast tilt mount (30). Align frame mount (33) to mast mount (32) .



    Illustration 83g01192222

  1. Insert pin (34) into sleeve (32) of mast.



    Illustration 84g01192295

  1. Use a suitable lifting device to position mast (29) between the front frame forks (33). The mast pin (34) should rest on the front frame forks (33) .



    Illustration 85g01193331

  1. Use a suitable lifting device (35) to lift the tilt cylinders (17). Align the cylinder rod end (31) close to the cylinder rod end mount hole (29) .

  1. Start the engine and run the engine.



    Illustration 86g01193439

  1. Extend the tilt cylinder rod (31) in order to align the holes (29).

  1. Stop the engine.



    Illustration 87g01193606

  1. Insert pin (36) into tilt cylinder rod end.



    Illustration 88g01193621

  1. Install pin retainer (38) and pin retainer bolts (37) .



    Illustration 89g01193989

  1. Install pin retainers (39) on the pin (36) on each side of the fork (33). Use bolts (40) to fasten bar (41) to the pin retainers (39) .



    Illustration 90g01194684

  1. Attach hydraulic lines. (42), (43), (44) and (45) .



    Illustration 91g01194074

  1. Install NATO plug (46) .

Lubrication

Mast Lubrication Points

Wipe off all fittings before any lubricant is applied.




Illustration 92g01194262

Apply lubricant through the remote grease fitting (1).




Illustration 93g01194332

Apply lubricant through fitting (2) on each side of the mast.




Illustration 94g01194342

Apply lubricant through fitting (3) on each side of the mast of the tilt cylinder pin.




Illustration 95g01194382

Apply lubricant through fittings (4) on the mast.




Illustration 96g01194472

Apply lubricant through fitting (5) on the fork assembly.




Illustration 97g01194514

Apply lubricant through fittings (6) on the fork assembly.

Hydraulic Schematic

980G SeriesII Hydraulic Schematic




Illustration 98g01224836

(1) Tank Gp

(2) Pump Gp-Gear

(3) Pump Gp-Gear

(4) Pump Gp-Gear

(5) Pump Gp-Gear

(6) Motor Gp-Piston

(7) Pump Gp-Piston

(8) Valve Gp-Mounting

(9) Strainer

(10) Core As.-Oil Cooler

(11) Valve Gp-Check

(12) Filter Gp

(13) Pump Gp-Piston

(14) Valve Gp-Pilot

(15) Valve Gp.-Steering

(16) Valve Gp-Pressure Reducing

(17) Valve Gp-Shuttle

(18) Valve Gp-Relief

(19) Valve Gp-Relief

(20) Valve Gp-Check

(21) Valve Gp-Check

(22) Valve Gp-Check

(23) Screen Gp

(24) Valve Gp-Neutralizer

(25) Cylinder Gp

(26) Valve Gp-Control

(27) Valve Gp-Relief

(28) Valve Gp-Relief

(29) Valve Gp-Relief

(30) Choke

(31) Valve Gp-Relief

(32) Cylinder Gp

(33) Valve Gp

(34) Strainer

(35) Connector

(36) Connector

(37) Valve Gp-Pilot

(38) Valve Gp-Sequence

(39) Valve Gp-Solenoid

(40) Valve Gp-Presssure Reducing

(41) Valve Gp-Presssure Reducing

(42) Valve Gp-Solenoid

(43) Valve Gp-Shuttle

(44) Valve Gp-Diverter

(45) Valve Gp-Pressure Reducing

(46) Valve Gp-Relief

(47) Mast Ar. Lift

Test and Adjust Information

Flash File

The 980G Series II 25K Rough Terrain Container Handler (RTCH) requires 273-6646 Implement Software Gp .

Pump Flow

At high idle with an implement system pressure of 20700 kPa (3000 psi), the pump flow for the 980G Series II 25K Rough Terrain Container Handler (RTCH) is 116 cc/rev or 292 L/min (77 US gpm).

Cycle Time-Mast

Table 18
FUNCTION     DIRECTION     TIME(S) (1)
(in seconds)    
Lift     Up     17.0    
Down 30.7    
Tilt     Forward     2.7    
Back 1.9    
Carriage Side     Left     5.7    
Right 3.2    
Positioning     Together     5.5    
Apart 4.0    
( 1 ) Times are recorded with no load, high idle, and warm oil.

Mast Contact Information

U.S. Navy Cat 980G-II RTCH (25K Capacity) Mast Contact is:

Greenfield Engineering, Inc.
8110 Highway 22
P.O. Box 258
Dresden, TN 38225
Phone: (731) 364-9785Fax: (731) 364-9787Email (Equipment Information): info@greenfieldengineering.comEmail (Parts Orders): parts@greenfieldengineering.com

Top Handler Contact Information

U.S. Navy Cat 980G-II RTCH (25K Capacity) Top Handler Contact is:

Adcock's Machine, Welding & Fabrication
Attn: Gwen Adcock
1238 Highway 158 West
Oxford, NC 27565
Phone: (919) 693-7297Fax: (919) 693-5064

Caterpillar Information System:

904B Compact Wheel Loader Shipping the Machine
637G Wheel Tractor-Scraper Engine Air Filter Service Indicator - Inspect
631G Wheel Tractor-Scraper Engine Air Filter Service Indicator - Inspect
904B Wheel Loader Power Train Parking Brake - Test and Adjust
973D Track-Type Loader Coolant Sample (Level 1) - Obtain
C7 <BR>Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Crankshaft Rear Seal - Install
C7 <BR>Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Crankshaft Rear Seal - Remove
621G, 623G and 627G Wheel Tractor-Scrapers Engine Supplement Engine - Install
966H and 972H Wheel Loaders Machine Systems Hydraulic Tank - Install
966H and 972H Wheel Loaders Machine Systems Hydraulic Tank - Remove
966H and 972H Wheel Loaders Machine Systems Hydraulic Tank - Assemble
966H and 972H Wheel Loaders Machine Systems Hydraulic Tank - Disassemble
C9 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Water Pump - Disassemble
904B Wheel LoaderPower Train System Pressure - Release
824H Wheel Dozer, 825H <BR>Soil Compactor and 826H <BR>Landfill Compactor Electrohydraulic System MID 082 - CID 0139 - FMI 03
994F Wheel Loader Machine Systems Gear Pump (Brake Cooling) - Install
824H Wheel Dozer, 825H <BR>Soil Compactor and 826H <BR>Landfill Compactor Electrohydraulic System MID 082 - CID 0139 - FMI 05
904B Wheel LoaderPower Train Steering Frame Lock - Separate and Connect
824H Wheel Dozer, 825H <BR>Soil Compactor and 826H <BR>Landfill Compactor Electrohydraulic System MID 082 - CID 0139 - FMI 06
824H Wheel Dozer, 825H <BR>Soil Compactor and 826H <BR>Landfill Compactor Electrohydraulic System MID 082 - CID 0140 - FMI 03
824H Wheel Dozer, 825H <BR>Soil Compactor and 826H <BR>Landfill Compactor Electrohydraulic System MID 082 - CID 0140 - FMI 05
2005/03/28 A New Fuel Shield is Available {1252}
3408E and 3412E Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Engine Oil Filter Base
824H Wheel Dozer, 825H <BR>Soil Compactor and 826H <BR>Landfill Compactor Electrohydraulic System MID 082 - CID 0140 - FMI 06
Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.