Chart for Heli-Coil Repair {0676} Caterpillar


Chart for Heli-Coil Repair {0676}

Usage:

MT700 018


Caterpillar Products
All

Table 1
THREAD SIZE
DIMENSION DU FILET
GEWINDE­GRÖSSE
ROSCA 
INSERTS
FILETAGES RAPPORTÉS
EINSÄTZE
INSERTOS 
TAPS
TARAUDS
GEWINDESCHNEIDER
TERRAJAS 
INSTALLATION TOOLS
OUTILS DE MONTAGE
MONTAGE-WERKZEUGE
HERRAMIENTAS DE INSTALACION 
PART NO.
N° PIÈCE
ET-Nr.
NO. DE PIEZA
MIN-MAX O.D.(1)
Ø EXT. MINI-MAXI(2)
MIN - MAX AUSSEN-Ø(3)
D.I.* MIN-MAX(4) 
COILS(5)
SPIRES(6)
GEWINDE(7)
ESPIRALES(8) 
PART NO.
N° PIÈCE
ET-Nr.
NO. DE PIEZA 
HELI-COIL NO.
N° SPIRE-HÉLIC.
HELI-COIL-Nr.
NO. HELICOIL 
PART NO.
N° PIÈCE
ET-Nr.
NO. DE PIEZA 
HELI-COIL NO.
N° SPIRE-HÉLIC.
HELI-COIL-Nr.
NO. HELICOIL  
10 - 24  8T-2687  6.20 - 6.58
(.244 - .259) 
8T-2688  3C BB  8T-2689  2283-3 
1/4 - 20  8T-2690  7.87 - 8.38
(.310 - .330) 
5 3/4  8T-2691  4C BB  8T-2692  2283-4 
5/16 - 18  8T-2693  9.65 - 10.16
(.380 - .400) 
6 5/8  8T-2694  5C BB  8T-2695  2283-5 
3/8 - 16  8T-2696  11.48 - 11.99)
(.452 - .472) 
7 1/4  8T-2697  6C BB  8T-2698  2288-6 
7/16 - 14  8T-2699  13.36 - 14.00)
(.526 - .551) 
7 3/8  8T-2702  7C BB  8T-2703  2288-7 
1/2 - 13  8T-2704  15.16 - 15.80
(.597 - .622) 
7 7/8  8T-2705  8C BB  8T-2706  2288-8 
9/16 - 12  8T-2707  16.99 - 17.63
(.669 - .694) 
8 1/4  8T-2708  4187-9  8T-2709  2288-9 
5/8 - 11  6V-9076  18.85 - 19.48
(.742 - .767) 
11 3/4  6V-9079  10187-10  6V-9083  2288-10 
3/4 - 10  6V-9075  22.38 - 23.01
(.881 - .906) 
9 3/8  6V-9078  10187-12  6V-9081  2288-12 
7/8 - 9  8T-2710  25.96 - 26.72
(1.022 - 1.052) 
10  8T-2711  10187-14  8T-2712  3724-14 
1 - 8  8T-2713  29.62 - 30.38
(1.166 - 1.196) 
10 1/8  8T-2714  10187-16  8T-2715  3724-16 
1 1/8 - 7  8T-2716  33.40 - 34.42
(1.315 - 1.355) 
9 7/8  8T-2717  10187-18  8T-2718  3724-18 
1 1/4 - 7  8T-2719  36.65 - 37.67
(1.443 - 1.483) 
11 1/4  8T-2720  10187-20  8T-2721  3724-20 
1 1/2 - 6  8T-2722  43.87 - 45.01
(1.727 - 1.772) 
11 1/2  8T-2723  10187-24  8T-2724  3724-24 
               
10 - 32  8T-2725  5.99 - 6.50
(.236 - .256) 
6 7/8  8T-2726  3F BB  8T-2727  2299-3 
1/4 - 28  8T-2728  7.77 - 8.28
(.306 - .326) 
8 1/4  8T-2729  4F BB  8T-2730  2299-4 
5/16 - 24  8T-2731  9.65 - 10.16
(.380 - .400) 
8 7/8  8T-2732  5F BB  8T-2733  2299-5 
3/8 - 24  8T-2734  11.38 - 11.89
(.448 - .468) 
11  8T-2735  6F BB  8T-2736  2299-6 
7/16 - 20  8T-2737  13.31 - 13.94
(.524 - .549) 
10 5/8  8T-2738  7F BB  8T-2739  2299-7 
1/2 - 20  8T-2740  15.04 - 15.67
(.592 - .617) 
12 3/8  8T-2741  8F BB  8T-2742  2299-8 
5/8 - 18  8T-2743  18.62 - 19.25
(.733 - .758) 
14 1/8  8T-2744  10193-10  8T-2745  2299-10 
3/4 - 16  6V-9074  22.25 - 22.89
(.876 - .901) 
20 5/8  6V-9077  10193-12  6V-9082  2299-12 
7/8 - 14  8T-2746  25.93 - 26.70
(1.021 - 1.051) 
15 1/2  8T-2747  10193-14  8T-2748  535-14 
1 - 14  8T-2749  29.36 - 30.12
(1.156 - 1.186) 
17 7/8  8T-2750  10193-16  8T-2751  535-16 
1 1/8 - 12  8T-2752  33.12 - 33.88
(1.304 - 1.344) 
17 1/4  8T-2753  10193-18  8T-2754  535-18 
1 1/4 - 12  8T-2755  36.55 - 37.31
(1.439 - 1.469) 
19 3/8  8T-2756  10193-20  8T-2757  535-20 
1 1/2 - 12  8T-2758  43.43 - 44.32
(1.710 - 1.745) 
23 1/2  8T-2759  10193-24  8T-2760  535-24 
               
M10 X 1.25  8T-2761  12.10 - 12.65
(.476 - .498) 
9 1/2  8T-2762  5445-10  8T-2763  4640-10-1 
M12 X 1.25  8T-2764  14.30 - 15.00
(.563 - .591) 
11 5/8  8T-2765  5445-12  8T-2766  4640-12 
M 12 X 1.5  8T-2767  14.25 - 14.95
(.561 - .589) 
9 5/8  8T-2768  5477-12  8T-2769  4973-12 
M14 X 1.5  8T-2770  16.55 - 17.25
(.652 - .679) 
11 3/8  8T-2771  5477-14  8T-2772  4973-14 
M16 X 1.5  8T-2773  18.90 - 19.60
(.744 - .772) 
13 1/8  8T-2774  5477-16  8T-2775  4973-16 
               
M4 X 0.7  8T-2776  5.05 - 5.60
(.199 - .220) 
6 1/8  8T-2777  4693-4  8T-2778  3747-4 
M5 X 0.8  8T-2779  6.25 - 6.80
(.246 - .268) 
6 7/8  8T-2780  4693-5  8T-3121  3747-5 
M6 X 1  8T-2782  7.40 - 7.95
(.291 - .313) 
6 3/4  8T-2783  4693-6  8T-2784  3747-6 
M6 X 1  300-5371  7.40 - 7.95
8T-2783  4693-6  8T-2784  3747-6 
M7 X 1  8T-2785  8.65 - 9.20
(.341 - .362) 
8T-2786  4693-7  8T-2787  3747-7 
M8 X 1.25  8T-2788  9.80 - 10.35
(.386 - .407) 
7 3/8  8T-2789  4693-8  8T-2790  3747-8 
M8 X 1.25  300-5372  9.80 - 10.35
(.386 - .407) 
4 1/2  8T-2789  4693-8  8T-2790  3747-8 
M10 X 1.5  8T-2791  11.95 - 12.50
(.470 - .492) 
8T-2792  4693-10  8T-2793  3747-10 
M10 X 1.5  300-5373  11.95 - 12.50
(.470 - .492) 
4 7/8  8T-2792  4693-10  8T-2793  3747-10 
M12 X 1.75  8T-2794  14.30 - 15.00
(.563 - .591) 
8 1/4  8T-2795  4693-12  8T-2796  3747-12 
M16 X 2  8T-2797  18.90 - 19.60
(.744 - .772) 
9 3/4  8T-2798  4693-16  8T-2799  3747-16 
               
M14 X 1.25  8T-2800  17.22 - 17.73
(.678 - .698) 
10 5/8  8T-2801  1030-14  8T-2802  4971-14 
(1) not installed
(2) avant montage
(3) Nicht eingesetzt
(4) sin instalar
(5) number of coils are counted 90 degrees from tang
(6) nombre de spires comptées à 90° à partir du tenon
(7) Die Gewindegänge werden ab 90° von der Zunge gezählt.
(8) las espirales se cuentan a 90° desde la lengüeta

Table 2
THREAD SIZE
DIMENSION DU FILET
GEWINDE­GRÖSSE
ROSCA 
SUGGESTED DRILL SIZE
COTES DE PERÇAGE CONSEILLÉES
VORGESCHLAGENE BOHRGRÖSSE
TAMAÑO DE BROCA SUGERIDO 
MINIMUM DEPTH
PROFONDEUR MINIMALE
MINDEST-TIEFE
PROFUNDIDAD MINIMA 
DRILL
PERÇAGE
BOHRER
BROCA 
THREAD SIZE
DIMEN­ SION DU FILET
GEWINDE­GRÖSSE
ROSCA 
ALUMINUM
ALUMINIUM
ALUMINIUM
ALUMINIO
STEEL-CAST IRON
ACIER-FONTE MOULÉE
STAHL - GUSS­EISEN
ACERO-HIERRO FUNDIDO 
DRILL
PERÇAGE
BOHRUNG
BROCA 
TAP
TARAU­DAGE
GEWINDE
TERRAJA 
PART NO.
N° PIÈCE
ET-Nr.
NO. DE PIEZA 
K-LINE NO.
N° K-LINE
K-LINE-Nr.
NO. K-LINE 
 
10 - 24  5.15
(.203)
13/64 
5.25
(.206)
#5 
11.4
(.45) 
8.4
(.33) 
--  --   
1/4 - 20  6.75
(.266)
6.75
(.266)
14.7
(.58) 
10.9
(.43) 
--  --   
5/16 - 18  8.45
(.332)
8.45
(.332)
17.5
(.69) 
13.5
(.53) 
--  --   
3/8 - 16  10.10
(.397)
10.10
(.397)
20.6
(.81) 
16.0
(.63) 
--  --   
7/16 - 14  11.50
(.453)
29/64 
11.50
(.453)
29/64 
23.9
(.94) 
18.5
(.73) 
--  --   
1/2 - 13  13.10
(.516)
33/64 
13.50
(.531)
17/32 
26.9
(1.06) 
21.1
(.83) 
8T2803  50032   
9/16 - 12  14.70
(.578)
37/64 
15.10
(.594)
19/32 
30.0
(1.18) 
23.6
(.93) 
8T2804  50033   
5/8 - 11  16.65
(.656)
21/32 
16.65
(.656)
21/32 
40.9
1.61) 
34.0
1.34) 
8T2805  50035   
3/4 - 10  19.85
(.781)
25/32 
19.85
(.781)
25/32 
38.9
(1.53) 
31.2
(1.23) 
8T2806  50037   
7/8 - 9  23.00
(.906)
29/32 
23.00
(.906)
29/32 
44.7
(1.76) 
36.1
(1.42) 
8T2807  50039   
1 - 8  26.20
(1.031)
1 1/32 
26.20
(1.031)
1 1/32 
50.8
(2.00) 
41.4
(1.63) 
8T2808  50040   
1 1/8 - 7  29.75
(1.172)
1 11/64 
29.75
(1.172)
1 11/64 
57.4
(2.26) 
46.5
(1.83) 
8T2809  50042   
1 1/4 - 7  32.95
(1.297)
1 19/64 
32.95
(1.297)
1 19/64 
62.2
(2.45) 
51.3
(2.02) 
8T2810  50044   
1 1/2 - 6  39.30
(1.547)
1 35/64 
39.30
(1.547)
1 35/64 
74.2
(2.92) 
61.5
(2.42) 
8T2811  50046   
               
10 - 32  5.10
(.201)
#7 
5.15
(.203)
13/64 
10.4
(.41) 
8.1
(.32) 
--  --   
1/4 - 28  6.65
(.261)
6.70
(.264)
17/64 
13.2
(.52) 
10.4
(.41) 
--  --   
5/16 - 24  8.35
(.328)
21/64 
8.35
(.328)
21/64 
16.3
(.64) 
13.0
(.51) 
--  --   
3/8 - 24  9.95
(.391)
25/64 
9.95
(.391)
25/64 
18.5
(.73) 
15.2
(.60) 
--  --   
7/16 - 20  11.50
(.453)
29/64 
11.50
(.453)
29/64 
21.8
(.86) 
18.0
(.71) 
--  --   
1/2 - 20  13.10
(.516)
33/64 
13.10
(.516)
33/64 
24.1
(.95) 
20.3
(.80) 
8T2812  50031   
5/8 - 18  16.30
(.641)
41/64 
16.30
(.641)
41/64 
29.5
(1.16) 
25.1
(.99) 
8T2813  50034   
3/4 - 16  19.45
(.766)
49/64 
19.45
(.766)
49/64 
44.5
(1.75) 
39.6
(1.56) 
8T2814  50036   
7/8 - 14  22.65
(.891)
57/64 
22.65
(.891)
57/64 
40.6
(1.60) 
35.1
(1.38) 
8T2815  50038   
1 - 14  25.80
(1.016)
1 1/64 
26.20
(1.031)
1 1/32 
45.5
(1.79) 
39.9
(1.57) 
8T2808  50040   
1 1/8 - 12  29.00
(1.141)
1 9/64 
29.35
(1.156)
1 5/32 
51.3
(2.02) 
45.0
(1.77) 
8T2816  50041   
1 1/4 - 12  32.15
(1.266)
1 17/64 
32.55
(1.281)
1 9/32 
56.1
(2.21) 
49.8
(1.96) 
8T2817  50043   
1 1/2 - 12  38.50
(1.516)
1 33/64 
38.90
(1.531)
1 17/32 
65.5
(2.58) 
59.2
(2.33) 
8T2818  50045   
               
M10 X 1.25  10.25
(.404)
10.25
(.404)
20.0
(.79) 
16.3
(.64) 
--  --   
M12 X 1.25  12.25
(.482)
31/64 
12.25
(.482)
31/64 
23.0
(.91) 
19.3
(.76) 
--  --   
M 12 X 1.5  12.25
(.482)
31/64 
12.50
(.492)
1/2 
24.0
(.94) 
19.5
(.77) 
--  --   
M14 X 1.5  14.25
(.561)
9/16 
14.50
(.571)
37/64 
27.0
(1.06) 
22.5
(.89) 
--  --   
M16 X 1.5  16.25
(.640)
41/64 
16.50
(.650)
21/32 
30.0
(1.18) 
25.5
(1.00) 
8T2805  50035   
               
M4 X 0.7  4.20
(.165)
#19 
4.25
(.167)
#19 
8.8
(.35) 
6.7
(.26) 
--  --   
M5 X 0.8  5.20
(.205)
#5 
5.30
(.209)
#4 
10.7
(.42) 
8.3
(.33) 
--  --   
M6 X 1  6.25
(.246)
6.30
(.248)
1/4 
13.0
(.51) 
10.0
(.39) 
--  --   
M7 X 1  7.25
(.285)
7.30
(.287)
14.5
(.57) 
11.5
(.45) 
--  --   
M8 X 1.25  8.30
(.327)
21/64 
8.40
(.331)
17.0
(.67) 
13.3
(.52) 
--  --   
M10 X 1.5  10.50
(.413)
10.50
(.413)
21.0
(.83) 
16.5
(.65) 
--  --   
M12 X 1.75  12.50
(.492)
31/64 
12.50
(.492)
1/2 
25.0
(.98) 
19.8
(.78) 
--  --   
M16 X 2  16.50
(.650)
21/32 
16.50
(.650)
21/32 
32.0
(1.26) 
26.0
(1.02) 
8T2805  50035   
               
M14 X 1.25  --  --  --  --  --  --   

Caterpillar Information System:

3034 Marine Engine Exhaust Elbow - Remove and Install
2001/07/16 New Electronic Tachometers Have Different Connection To Wiring Harness {7462}
3126B Marine Engines Engine Wiring Information
3064 and 3066 Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Finding Top Center Position for No. 1 Piston
CONVERSION CHART{0374} CONVERSION CHART{0374}
3034 Marine Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor - Remove and Install
3126B Marine Engines Electrical Connectors and Functions
3034 Marine Engine V-Belts - Remove and Install
3034 Marine Engine Engine Oil Pan - Remove and Install
3034 Marine Engine Inlet Manifold - Install
G3500 Engines Cooling System
3034 Marine Engine Alternator - Remove and Install
G3500 Engines Exhaust Bypass Valve
69D, 769D, 773D, 773E, 776D and 777D Off-Highway Trucks and 771D, 775D and 775E Quarry Trucks Power Train Electronic Control System General Information
69D, 769D, 773D, 773E, 776D and 777D Off-Highway Trucks and 771D, 775D and 775E Quarry Trucks Power Train Electronic Control System Service Tools
2001/07/01 New Inlet Valves for Cylinder Head Groups in Truck Engines {1105}
120H and 135H Motor Graders Centershift Lock Bar - Clean/Lubricate
Starting Motor Solenoid - Replace {1467} Starting Motor Solenoid - Replace {1467}
HDB Series and M1 Series Heavy Duty Brushless Alternators General Information
G3500B Engines Exhaust Manifold
HDB Series and M1 Series Heavy Duty Brushless Alternators Normal Operation
C0.5, C0.7, C1.1/3011C, C1.5/3013C, C1.6 and C2.2/3024C/3024CT Industrial Engines and Engines for Caterpillar Built Machines Compression - Test
3126B Marine Engines Factory Passwords Worksheet
3126B Marine Engines System Configuration Parameters
Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.