D6N Track-Type Tractor Electrohydraulic System Caterpillar


Solenoid Valve (Switch Controlled) - Test

Usage:

D6N GB6

Implement ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are associated with the switch controlled solenoids of the machine.

Table 1
Implement ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
358-3  Implement Pilot Pressure Supply Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  The implement hydraulic operation is disabled by the machine ECM. 
358-5  Implement Pilot Pressure Supply Solenoid: Current Below Normal  The implement hydraulic operation is disabled by the machine ECM. 
358-6  Implement Pilot Pressure Supply Solenoid: Current Above Normal  The implement hydraulic operation is disabled by the machine ECM. 

Possible Causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The harness is shorted.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 4 DTC are:

  • The signal circuit in the machine harness is shorted to ground.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 5 DTC are:

  • There is an open in the circuit.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 6 DTC are:

  • A wire is shorted to ground.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 13 DTC are:

  • New software has been flashed to the ECM.

  • The ECM has been replaced.


Illustration 1g03871915
Connections of the Implement ECM Solenoids

]

Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the Implement ECM connections. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of the Electrical Schematic for the complete schematic.

Reference: Electrical Schematic, UENR5402, "D6N (T4F) Track-Type Tractor Electrical System"

Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear the diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected.

Power Train ECM

The following is a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that are associated with the switch controlled solenoids of the machine.

Table 2
Power Train ECM 
DTC  Code Description  System Response 
681-3  Parking Brake Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  Parking brake is disabled. 
681-4  Parking Brake Solenoid: Voltage Below Normal  Parking brake is disabled. 
681-5  Parking Brake Solenoid: Current Below Normal  Parking brake is disabled. 
681-6  Parking Brake Solenoid: Current Above Normal  Parking brake is disabled. 
2596-3  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Voltage Above Normal  Service brake is disabled.
While operating with this code active, 3F and 3R gears are locked out.
When brake pedal is pressed to the floor, the Parking Brake is set. 
2596-5  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Current Below Normal  Brakes will apply. 
2596-6  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Current Above Normal  Brakes will apply. 
2596-13  Brake Pressure Modulation Solenoid: Out of Calibration  Out of calibration DTC activates 

Possible Causes for an FMI 3 DTC are:

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The harness is shorted.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 4 DTC are:

  • The signal circuit in the machine harness is shorted to ground.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 5 DTC are:

  • There is an open in the circuit.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 6 DTC are:

  • A wire is shorted to ground.

  • The solenoid has failed.

  • The ECM has failed. An ECM failure is unlikely.

Possible causes for an FMI 13 DTC are:

  • New software has been flashed to the ECM.

  • The ECM has been replaced.


Illustration 2g06143130
Connections of the Power Train ECM Solenoids

Note: The diagram above is a simplified schematic of the Power Train ECM connections. The schematic is electrically correct. However, not all the possible harness connectors are shown. Refer to the latest revision of the Electrical Schematic for the complete schematic.

Reference: Electrical Schematic, UENR5402, "D6N (T4F) Track-Type Tractor Electrical System"

Note: The following test procedure may create other diagnostic trouble codes. Ignore these created diagnostic trouble codes and clear the diagnostic trouble codes when the original diagnostic trouble code has been corrected.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedure

Note: Prior to beginning this procedure, inspect the harness connectors that are involved in this circuit. Poor connections can often be the cause of a problem in an electrical circuit. Verify that all connections in the circuit are clean, secure, and in good condition. Check the wiring for pinch points or abrasions. Look for and repair areas that indicate wires are exposed. If a problem with a connection is found, correct the problem and verify that this DTC is active before performing a troubleshooting procedure.

Table 3
Troubleshooting Test Steps  Values  Results 
1. Identify Active FMI Code Associated With Solenoid Circuit 
DTC present: 
FMI 3 DTC, proceed to Test Step 2.

FMI 4 DTC, proceed to Test Step 6.

FMI 5 DTC, proceed to Test Step 9.

FMI 6 DTC, proceed to Test Step 11.

FMI 13 DTC, proceed to Test Step 14. 
Begin Process For FMI 3 Troubleshooting HERE 
2. Check the Ground Circuit Of The Switch In The Harness

A. Turn key start switch and disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the switch from the machine harness.

C. Measure the resistance between the return contact on the harness to ground.
 
The resistance is less than 5 ohms.  OK - The circuit is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 3.

NOT OK - The resistance is greater than 5K ohms. The circuit is open.

Repair - Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
3. Check The Switch

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the switch and ECM from the machine harness.

C. Measure the resistance from the normally open contact to the switch return or ground. Toggle the operation of the switch and observe resistance changes.

D. Measure the resistance from the normally closed contact to the switch return or ground. Toggle the operation of the switch and observe resistance changes.
 
Open resistance should be greater than 5K ohms. Closed resistance should be less than 5 ohms. The normally open circuit should have open resistance and the normally closed circuit should have closed resistance. These values should reverse when the switch is engaged.  OK - The measurements are correct.

Proceed to Test Step 4.

NOT OK - One or more of the measurements was incorrect.

Repair - Replace the switch. Verify that the new switch corrects the DTC.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
4. Check The Signal Circuits For An Open

A. Reconnect the switch to the machine harness.

B. Perform Test Step 3 again, however instead of measuring resistance from the switch contacts, measure from the corresponding contacts on the ECM harness.
 
Open resistance should be greater than 5K ohms. Closed resistance should be less than 5 ohms. The normally open circuit should have open resistance and the normally closed circuit should have closed resistance. These values should reverse when the switch is engaged.  OK - The measurements are correct.

Proceed to Test Step 13.

One or more of the measurements was incorrect.

Repair - Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
5. Check The Machine Harness For A Short

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connection at solenoid.

C. If the solenoid is connected to the ECM, disconnect all ECM connectors. If the solenoid is connected to the switch panel, disconnect all switch panel connectors.

D. Measure the resistance of solenoid signal contact to all ECM connectors, if the solenoid is wired directly to the ECM. If the solenoid is wired directly to the switch panel, measure resistance of solenoid contact to all switch panel connectors. 
Each reading is greater than 5K ohms  OK -All resistance readings are greater than 5K ohms.

Proceed to Test Step 13.

NOT OK - One or more readings are less than 5 ohms

Repair - A short exists between the signal contact and the circuit with the low resistance. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
Begin Process For FMI 4 Troubleshooting HERE 
6. Check The Machine Harness For A Short

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connection at solenoid.

C. Disconnect the harness connection at the ECM the solenoid is connected to.

D. Measure the resistance of solenoid signal contact to all J1 and/or J2 connectors. 
Each reading is greater than 5K ohms.  OK -All resistance readings are greater than 5K ohms.

Proceed to Test Step 7.

NOT OK - One or more readings are less than 5 ohms.

Repair - A short exists between the signal contact and the circuit with the low resistance. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
7. Check The Machine Harness For An Open

A. The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain OFF.

B. The wiring harness remains disconnected at the ECM and the solenoid.

C. At the machine harness connector for the solenoid, place a jumper wire from the two contacts for the solenoid.

D. At the ECM harness connector measure the resistance from the signal contact to the return contact. 
The resistance measurement is less than 5 ohms.  OK -The reading is less than 5 ohms. The harness is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 8.

NOT OK - The reading is greater than 5K ohms. There is an open circuit in the machine harness.

Repair - The open is in the wire for the solenoid signal or the return wire for the solenoid. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
8. Check The Solenoid

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness.

C. Place a jumper wire between contact 1 and contact 2, at the harness connector for the solenoid.

D. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON. Do not start the engine.

E. As the jumper is removed and connected to the contacts, observe any code change. 
The code changes to FMI 6 after the jumper wire is installed.  OK -The circuit is correct, the solenoid has failed.

Repair - Replace the solenoid.

After replacing the solenoid, confirm that the DTC is not active.

STOP

NOT OK - The reading is greater than 5K ohms. There is an open circuit in the machine harness.

Repair - Repair or replace the machine harness.

Stop 
Begin Process For FMI 5 Troubleshooting HERE 
9. Check The Solenoid

A. The key start switch and the disconnect switch remain OFF.

B. Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness.

C. Place a jumper wire between contact 1 and contact 2, at the harness connector for the solenoid.

D. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON. Do not start the engine.

E. As the jumper is removed and connected to the contacts, observe any code change. 

The code changes to FMI 6 after the jumper wire is installed. 
OK - The circuit is correct. The solenoid has failed.

Repair - Replace the solenoid.

After replacement of the solenoid , confirm that the DTC is not active.

STOP

NOT OK - The DTC remains active.

Proceed to Test Step 10. 
10. Check The Machine Harness For An Open

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the harness connectors from the ECM (or switch panel).

C. The jumper wire remains installed.

D. At the machine harness connector for the ECM, measure the resistance at the ECM contacts for the solenoid. 

Each reading is less than 5 ohms. 
OK - The reading is less than 5 ohms. The harness is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 12.

NOT OK - The reading is greater than 5K ohms. There is an open circuit open in machine harness.

Repair - The open is in the wire for the solenoid signal or the return wire for the solenoid. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
Begin Process For FMI 6 Troubleshooting HERE 
11. Check The Solenoid

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

B. Disconnect the solenoid from the machine harness.

C. Place a jumper wire between contact 1 and contact 2, at the harness connector.

D. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON. Do not start the engine.

E. As the jumper is removed and connected to the contacts, observe any code change. 

The FMI 6 DTC changes to an FMI 5 DTC after the jumper wire is installed. 
OK - The circuit is correct. The solenoid has failed.

Repair -Replace the solenoid.

Note: After the solenoid is replaced, confirm that the DTC is no longer active.

STOP

NOT OK - The DTC remains active.

Proceed to Test Step 12. 
12. Check Machine Harness For A Short To Ground

A. The machine harness remains disconnected from the solenoid.

B. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch OFF.

C. Disconnect the harness connectors from the ECM (or switch panel).

D. At the harness connector for ECM, measure the resistance between the solenoid signal contact and all ground contacts. 

Each reading is greater than 5K ohms. 
OK - The machine harness is correct.

Proceed to Test Step 13.

NOT OK - One or more of the resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms. A short circuit exists in the machine harness.

Repair - A short circuit exists between the wire for the signal wire of the solenoid and the circuit with the low resistance. Repair or replace the machine harness.

Note: A resistance that is greater than 5 ohms but less than 5K ohms would indicate a loose connection or a corroded connection in the circuit. A resistance measurement that is greater than 5K ohms would indicate an open in the circuit.

STOP 
13. Check If The DTC Remains

A. Turn the key start switch and the disconnect switch ON.

B. Clear all DTCs.

C. Operate the machine.

D. Stop the machine and engage the safety lock lever.

E. Check if DTC for the solenoid is active. 

The code for solenoid is no longer present. 
OK - The DTC does not exist currently. The initial DTC may have been caused by a poor electrical connection or short at one of the harness connections. Resume machine operation.

STOP

NOT OK - The diagnostic trouble code has not been corrected. If the DTC has not been corrected after performing the procedure a second time, the ECM may require replacement.

Prior to replacing the ECM, always contact the Technical Communication at your dealership for possible consultation with Caterpillar. This consultation may effect repair time.

Follow the steps in Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.

STOP 
Begin Process For FMI 13 Troubleshooting HERE 
14. Calibrate The Solenoid

A. Perform the calibration procedure for the solenoid. See the Testing and Adjusting, "Calibration""KENR5631"
Follow the steps in Troubleshooting, "ECM - Replace" if the ECM needs to be replaced.
 
The calibration procedure for the solenoid was performed successfully.  OK - The calibration procedure for the solenoid was performed successfully. Resume normal machine operation.

STOP

NOT OK - The calibration procedure was not performed successfully.

Repair - Repeat the calibration procedure for the solenoid. See , Testing and Adjusting, "KENR5631", "Calibration" procedure 

Caterpillar Information System:

901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Tilt Cylinder
MD6310 Rotary Drill Mast Rotary Drive Oil Sample - Obtain
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Tilt Cylinder
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Tilt Cylinder
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Lift Cylinder
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Hydraulic Hand Control (Mechanical)
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Steering Cylinder
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Steering Control Group
D6N Track-Type Tractor Systems Lines (Diagnostic)
903D Compact Wheel Loaders Machine Systems Hydraulic Hand Control (Mechanical)
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Piston Pump (Hydrostatic)
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Piston Pump (Hydrostatic)
MD6200 Rotary Drill Thread Lubricator - Check/Add
MD6200 Rotary Drill Ether Starting Aid Cylinder - Replace - If Equipped
Improved Machine Software Is Now Available For Certain D6K2 Track-Type Tractors {7610, 7620} Improved Machine Software Is Now Available For Certain D6K2 Track-Type Tractors {7610, 7620}
Installing The 421-0122 Work Tool Positioner Kit {1408} Installing The 421-0122 Work Tool Positioner Kit {1408}
Installing The 421-0322 Work Tool Positioner Kit {1408} Installing The 421-0322 Work Tool Positioner Kit {1408}
AD60 Underground Articulated Truck Machine Systems Hydraulic Tank - Assemble
903D Compact Wheel Loaders Machine Systems Quick Coupler
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Cutting Edge
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Air Conditioner Lines
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Hydraulic and Steering System Quick Coupler
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Bucket Control
901C, 901C2, 902C, 902C2, 903C and 903C2 Compact Wheel Loaders Refrigerant Compressor - Mounting
Back to top
The names Caterpillar, John Deere, JD, JCB, Hyundai or any other original equipment manufacturers are registered trademarks of the respective original equipment manufacturers. All names, descriptions, numbers and symbols are used for reference purposes only.
CH-Part.com is in no way associated with any of the manufacturers we have listed. All manufacturer's names and descriptions are for reference only.